Living in Cedar Rapids, IA
Cedar Rapids is the 210th-largest city in the US, home to about 138,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run well below the national average (89.0 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 137,935+0.1% since 2020
- Median home value
- $187,1002.7 years of median income
- Median rent
- $967/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $70,424median, per year
- Price level
- 89.0US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 30° / 86°lows 13° / 63°
- Average commute
- 19 min13% work from home
- State income tax
- 3.8%top rate, flat
Been to Cedar Rapids?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Linn County
Time zone: Central Time (UTC-6, UTC-5 in summer)
Elevation: about 810 ft
Metro area: Cedar Rapids, IA
Cost of living in Cedar Rapids
The median home in Cedar Rapids is worth $187,100 and the median household earns $70,424 a year, so a typical home costs about 2.7 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $967 a month, about 16% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area at 89.0, with housing at 71.4 and goods at 93.7 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $66,700 here. Iowa taxes wages at a top rate of 3.8% (a flat rate). The average combined state and local sales tax in Iowa is 6.94%.
What would my salary be worth in Cedar Rapids?
Cedar Rapids weather
Average highs run from 30°F in January to 86°F in July, and January nights average 12°F. It gets 39 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 34 inches of snow. Nights drop below freezing about 134 times a year. The most comfortable months are July to September.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Cedar Rapids
People and work
The median resident is 37.3 years old, and 33% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 68% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 19 minutes; 13% of workers work from home.
- Median age
- 37.3329th youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 33%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 69%of households
- People per sq mile
- 1,84874.6 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 1%2% walk, 0.2% bike
- Unemployment
- 3.6%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 10.8%of residents
- Typical home built
- 1974median year
Who moves to Cedar Rapids, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Des Moines (Polk County), Chicago (Cook County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Des Moines (Polk County), Chicago (Cook County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
FEMA rating for Linn County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: strong wind, tornado, winter weather, hail.
Home prices
+4.9% in a year
Up 35% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Cedar Rapids, IA area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
61% good days
5 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Cedar Rapids, IA area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Cedar Rapids
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 2.7 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
- Data Everyday prices in the metro run 11% below the US average (BEA).
- Data Commutes are short: 19 minutes each way on average.
Cons
- Nothing stands out in the data. Locals, what should newcomers know?
Cedar Rapids report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Cedar Rapids report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Cedar Rapids (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Cedar Rapids
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Cedar Rapids can answer.
Cedar Rapids through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Cedar Rapids
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa City, IA | 29 mi | 76,229 | $285,900 | 91.5 | Compare |
| Davenport, IA | 62 mi | 100,358 | $166,400 | 89.1 | Compare |
| Ankeny, IA | 104 mi | 77,833 | $331,000 | 91.7 | Compare |
| Des Moines, IA | 105 mi | 212,086 | $194,700 | 91.7 | Compare |
| Rockford, IL | 130 mi | 147,384 | $129,000 | 92.2 | Compare |
| Madison, WI | 130 mi | 286,233 | $372,900 | 97.3 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Cedar Rapids with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Cedar Rapids a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show prices below the national average, homes that cost under four years of median income, short commutes. Compare Cedar Rapids side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Cedar Rapids?
The Census Bureau estimates Cedar Rapids had 137,935 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 137,742 in April 2020 (+0.1%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $66,700 in the Cedar Rapids area. The median household here earns $70,424.
When is the best time to visit Cedar Rapids?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, July to September are the most comfortable months. July averages 86°F and January 30°F for daytime highs.
What county is Cedar Rapids in?
Cedar Rapids is in Linn County, Iowa. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Cedar Rapids in?
Cedar Rapids is on Central Time (UTC-6, or UTC-5 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Cedar Rapids?
About 810 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does Iowa have a state income tax?
Yes. Iowa has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.8% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Cedar Rapids. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Cedar Rapids #1, IA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.