Photo: Aslam Multani, CC0, WordPress Photo Directory

Largest US cities by population

The largest US cities ranked by the Census Bureau's July 2025 population estimates, with growth since 2020.

Pick a city to see where it stands.

We remember it, so the lookups on other pages start from your city too.

Try

New York, NY, Los Angeles, CA and Chicago, IL are the three largest cities in the United States, according to the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates. New York alone has 8,584,629 residents. This ranking covers city limits, not metro areas, so places that annex a lot of land (like Jacksonville) rank higher than their metro size suggests.

#CityPopulation 2025Growth since 2020Land area (sq mi)Median age
1New York, NY8,584,629-2.5%30138.2
2Los Angeles, CA3,869,089-0.8%47137.2
3Chicago, IL2,731,585-0.6%22835.8
4Houston, TX2,397,315+4.2%64134.4
5Phoenix, AZ1,665,481+3.6%51834.9
6Philadelphia, PA1,574,281-1.8%13435.3
7San Antonio, TX1,548,422+8%49934.9
8San Diego, CA1,406,106+1.6%32636.2
9Dallas, TX1,329,491+1.9%34033.4
10Fort Worth, TX1,028,117+11.9%35233.6
11Jacksonville, FL1,017,689+7.2%74736.5
12Austin, TX1,002,632+4.6%32634.7
13San Jose, CA989,814-2.3%17838.2
14Charlotte, NC964,784+10.3%31234.5
15Columbus, OH938,396+3.6%22233.2
16Indianapolis, IN901,116+1.5%36134.3
17San Francisco, CA826,079-6%4740.0
18Seattle, WA784,777+6.5%8435.6
19Denver, CO740,613+3.5%15335.3
20Nashville, TN721,074+4.6%47634.5
21Oklahoma City, OK719,849+5.7%60735.1
22Washington, DC693,645+0.6%6134.9
23El Paso, TX683,012+0.6%25934.5
24Las Vegas, NV679,817+5.3%14238.6
25Boston, MA672,973-0.8%4833.3
26Detroit, MI649,095+1.5%13935.2
27Louisville, KY641,962+1.6%26337.7
28Portland, OR635,109-2.7%13438.8
29Memphis, TN609,647-3%29034.2
30Baltimore, MD569,997-2.7%8136.2
31Milwaukee, WI562,407-2.7%9632.4
32Albuquerque, NM556,588-1.4%18738.8
33Fresno, CA555,549+2.5%11632.8
34Tucson, AZ548,371+1.1%24234.6
35Sacramento, CA536,449+2.2%9936.0
36Atlanta, GA529,110+6.1%13534.2
37Kansas City, MO521,220+2.6%31535.8
38Mesa, AZ513,656+1.8%14237.4
39Raleigh, NC506,306+8.2%15134.7
40Colorado Springs, CO494,743+3.1%20235.7
41Miami, FL489,812+10.8%3639.3
42Omaha, NE488,797-0.6%14335.3
43Virginia Beach, VA453,737-1.2%24537.9
44Long Beach, CA450,469-3.5%5137.1
45Oakland, CA440,838+0%5637.9
46Minneapolis, MN430,324+0.1%5433.4
47Bakersfield, CA422,165+4.4%15032.1
48Tulsa, OK416,209+0.8%19835.6
49Tampa, FL413,554+7.3%11535.9
50Aurora, CO410,053+6.2%16435.3
51Arlington, TX402,134+2%9633.7
52Wichita, KS400,987+0.9%16535.7
53Cleveland, OH363,608-2.4%7836.3
54New Orleans, LA362,154-5.7%17038.8
55Henderson, NV353,289+11.5%12142.8
56Honolulu, HI341,868-2.6%6143.0
57Anaheim, CA341,008-1.7%5036.2
58Orlando, FL333,888+8.4%11135.1
59Lexington, KY329,751+2.2%28435.3
60Stockton, CA324,597+1.2%6333.9
61Newark, NJ323,808+4%2434.7
62Riverside, CA323,057+2.4%8133.6
63Irvine, CA318,764+3.6%6634.0
64Corpus Christi, TX317,247-0.3%16636.9
65Santa Ana, CA315,586+1.6%2734.7
66Cincinnati, OH314,367+1.5%7833.2
67Greensboro, NC308,667+3.2%13434.3
68Pittsburgh, PA307,632+1.5%5533.6
69St. Paul, MN306,684-1.5%5233.7
70Durham, NC305,561+7.6%11935.1
71Jersey City, NJ302,013+3.2%1534.7
72Lincoln, NE301,522+3.5%10133.4
73North Las Vegas, NV296,653+14.3%10534.2
74Plano, TX293,028+2.6%7239.6
75Gilbert, AZ287,285+7.2%6936.1
76Anchorage, AK287,155-1.4%1,70735.2
77Madison, WI286,233+4.2%8431.8
78Reno, NV283,621+7.4%10937.1
79Chandler, AZ278,748+1%6637.5
80St. Louis, MO278,144-7.7%6236.8
81Chula Vista, CA275,533+0%5037.1
82Fort Wayne, IN275,203+4.3%11235.0
83Buffalo, NY274,613-1.3%4034.3
84Lubbock, TX273,071+6.2%14330.5
85Laredo, TX269,515+5.6%10929.9
86Port St. Lucie, FL268,062+30.9%11943.9
87St. Petersburg, FL264,033+2.2%6243.1
88Toledo, OH263,423-2.8%8135.8
89Glendale, AZ260,572+4.9%6734.6
90Winston-Salem, NC257,271+3.1%13435.9
91Irving, TX257,076+0.1%6732.8
92Chesapeake, VA255,332+2.4%33937.9
93Garland, TX249,625+1.4%5735.0
94Scottsdale, AZ243,006+0.7%18449.0
95Boise, ID238,429+1.1%8538.6
96Richmond, VA237,257+4.7%6034.7
97Frisco, TX236,955+18.2%6938.3
98Cape Coral, FL236,264+21.8%10648.6
99McKinney, TX236,001+20.8%6836.9
100Huntsville, AL233,627+8.7%22536.9
101Norfolk, VA231,013-3%5332.7
102Hialeah, FL230,968+3.5%2245.8
103Spokane, WA230,783+0.8%6937.2
104Tacoma, WA229,816+4.6%5037.2
105Santa Clarita, CA228,430-1.9%7438.4
106Fremont, CA226,442-1.8%7839.1
107Baton Rouge, LA222,795-1.7%8731.5
108San Bernardino, CA222,044+0%6232.2
109Fontana, CA221,223+6.1%4333.8
110Modesto, CA219,652+0.5%4335.1
111Salt Lake City, UT218,428+9.4%11132.9
112Moreno Valley, CA214,263+2.7%5132.5
113Worcester, MA213,862+3.6%3733.9
114Sioux Falls, SD213,748+10.9%8435.5
115Yonkers, NY212,603+0.5%1839.9
116Des Moines, IA212,086-0.9%8834.6
117Grand Prairie, TX209,434+6.8%7234.4
118Fayetteville, NC209,120+0.3%14830.6
119Little Rock, AR206,427+1.9%12135.9
120Rochester, NY206,108-2.4%3633.7
121Amarillo, TX205,130+2.4%10435.1
122Tallahassee, FL204,902+4.4%10328.2
123Overland Park, KS203,677+3.3%7538.6
124Columbus, GA202,171-2.3%21735.4
125Knoxville, TN202,021+6%9933.5
126Augusta, GA201,999+0%30235.2
127Grand Rapids, MI201,183+1.2%4532.3
128Peoria, AZ200,881+5.2%17741.7
129Mobile, AL200,824-2.9%15137.3
130Vancouver, WA199,698+4.6%4937.9
131Oxnard, CA199,651-1.2%2734.4
132Birmingham, AL195,893-2.3%14735.6
133Providence, RI195,310+2.3%1832.8
134Montgomery, AL195,300-2.6%16036.6
135Chattanooga, TN194,144+6.9%14236.3
136Brownsville, TX192,957+3.6%13331.2
137Huntington Beach, CA191,451-3.7%2744.0
138Tempe, AZ190,571+3.5%4030.0
139Akron, OH189,691-0.4%6236.9
140Clarksville, TN188,829+13.2%10031.0
141Fort Lauderdale, FL188,677+3.3%3542.8
142Glendale, CA187,160-4.8%3141.4
143Ontario, CA187,013+6.7%5033.5
144Elk Grove, CA185,007+5%4339.4
145Cary, NC183,582+5%6140.2
146Newport News, VA183,230-1.6%6934.4
147Salem, OR181,779+3.6%4936.0
148Aurora, IL181,505+0.5%4535.2
149Santa Rosa, CA179,437+0.8%4341.2
150Eugene, OR178,618+0.7%4535.2
151Rancho Cucamonga, CA177,856+1.9%4738.6
152Pembroke Pines, FL176,714+3.2%3344.3
153Shreveport, LA175,902-6.2%10837.9
154Surprise, AZ175,304+22.5%11141.4
155Fort Collins, CO171,500+1%5730.9
156Murfreesboro, TN171,178+12%6531.6
157Oceanside, CA170,483-2.1%4138.9
158Garden Grove, CA170,455-0.9%1840.2
159Lancaster, CA170,084-2%9434.5
160Springfield, MO169,847+0.4%8333.7
161Denton, TX169,431+21.1%9731.4
162Roseville, CA167,302+13.2%4440.2
163Killeen, TX161,883+5.7%5530.3
164Palmdale, CA161,845-4.5%10633.0
165Paterson, NJ161,793+1.3%833.3
166Corona, CA161,734+2.9%4037.5
167Alexandria, VA160,662+0.7%1537.7
168Charleston, SC159,423+5.8%11536.6
169Salinas, CA159,134-2.7%2432.4
170Kansas City, KS157,805+0.8%12533.9
171Macon, GA157,556+0.1%24936.8
172Hayward, CA157,113-3.6%4638.6
173Hollywood, FL157,019+2.6%2740.9
174Lakewood, CO156,927+0.6%4438.2
175Sunnyvale, CA156,577+0.6%2235.2
176Springfield, MA154,702-0.8%3233.7
177Bellevue, WA154,193+1.5%3438.5
178Naperville, IL153,114+2.4%3940.4
179Bridgeport, CT152,273+2.5%1636.7
180Joliet, IL152,241+1.2%6635.8
181Mesquite, TX150,693+0.3%4932.9
182McAllen, TX150,640+5.9%6233.5
183Olathe, KS150,025+6.2%6437.2
184Savannah, GA149,440+1.1%10934.0
185Gainesville, FL148,671+5.3%6426.5
186Pasadena, TX148,539-2.2%4433.0
187Palm Bay, FL148,092+23.7%8741.0
188Pomona, CA147,807-2.4%2336.0
189Waco, TX147,788+5.5%9129.7
190Thornton, CO147,766+4.2%3734.7
191Midland, TX147,615+11.1%7631.5
192Rockford, IL147,384-1.1%6537.7
193Columbia, SC147,035+7.5%13928.6
194Visalia, CA146,541+3.5%3933.9
195Escondido, CA146,030-3.3%3736.9
196Syracuse, NY144,896-2.5%2531.8
197Meridian, ID142,988+21.4%3737.5
198Miramar, FL142,570+5.8%2939.3
199Elizabeth, NJ141,675+3.2%1235.8
200Victorville, CA141,395+4.9%7432.3
201Round Rock, TX141,282+18.2%3836.2
202Jackson, MS141,196-8.1%11234.5
203Stamford, CT139,535+3%3838.4
204Lewisville, TX139,006+10.6%4135.0
205Coral Springs, FL138,783+3.3%2337.5
206New Haven, CT138,774+3.6%1931.9
207Fullerton, CA138,675-3.5%2236.9
208Torrance, CA138,391-5.8%2143.2
209Orange, CA138,365-1.1%2637.2
210Cedar Rapids, IA137,935+0.1%7537.3
211West Valley City, UT137,491-2%3631.2
212Hampton, VA137,315+0.1%5236.8
213Warren, MI137,138-1.6%3438.3
214Dayton, OH136,688-0.7%5634.1
215Fargo, ND136,275+8.2%5231.8
216Pasadena, CA135,804-2.7%2340.1
217Kent, WA134,871-0.4%3435.5
218Carrollton, TX134,562+0.8%3739.2
219Sterling Heights, MI133,931-0.3%3641.7
220Santa Clara, CA133,446+4.3%1834.6
221Abilene, TX131,588+5.3%10732.8
222Norman, OK130,943+2.3%17932.5
223Columbia, MO130,851+3.8%6829.5
224Pearland, TX129,930+1.8%4937.1
225Clovis, CA129,347+7.6%2636.0
226North Charleston, SC129,245+12.5%7834.6
227Athens, GA128,612+1%11629.4
228College Station, TX127,472+5.8%5122.9
229West Palm Beach, FL127,189+8.4%5441.1
230Wilmington, NC126,809+9.8%5137.1
231Allentown, PA126,044+0.1%1833.1
232Topeka, KS125,795-0.6%6238.0
233Lakeland, FL125,520+11.5%6738.9
234Buckeye, AZ125,445+37.1%39535.7
235Goodyear, AZ125,359+30.4%19142.1
236Broken Arrow, OK124,991+10.1%6337.1
237Simi Valley, CA124,861-1.2%4241.9
238Rochester, MN124,292+2.4%5736.3
239Lafayette, LA123,311+1.6%5636.9
240Vallejo, CA123,287-2.2%3040.6
241Concord, CA123,261-1.7%3139.1
242Arvada, CO122,901-1.2%3940.0
243Odessa, TX122,707+7.2%5231.1
244Cambridge, MA122,588+3.5%630.4
245New Braunfels, TX122,492+35.5%4537.1
246Fairfield, CA122,489+2.1%4236.9
247Ann Arbor, MI122,233-1.3%2827.7
248Thousand Oaks, CA122,230-3.7%5544.9
249Hartford, CT121,981+0.3%1733.1
250Berkeley, CA121,911-1.9%1033.2
251Independence, MO121,675-1%7839.0
252Billings, MT121,239+3.5%4638.8
253High Point, NC120,571+5.7%5737.7
254Nampa, ID120,384+19.9%3633.9
255Lowell, MA119,971+3.8%1435.6
256League City, TX119,905+4.9%5137.7
257Conroe, TX119,564+33%7633.7
258Antioch, CA118,958+3.2%2938.4
259Menifee, CA118,592+15.7%4738.1
260Richardson, TX118,542-0.8%2933.9
261Pompano Beach, FL117,211+4.6%2441.3
262Las Cruces, NM116,978+5%7733.0
263Manchester, NH116,818+1%3338.0
264West Jordan, UT116,812-0.1%3333.3
265Westminster, CO116,182-0.4%3237.4
266Evansville, IN116,176-0.9%4738.2
267Waterbury, CT115,771+1.2%2937.8
268Elgin, IL115,476+0.6%3836.7
269Greeley, CO115,073+5.8%5032.5
270Temecula, CA114,865+4.4%3736.7
271Richmond, CA114,861-1.2%3037.9
272Concord, NC114,598+8.8%6536.5
273Provo, UT114,527-0.6%4223.6
274Rio Rancho, NM114,419+9.9%10339.5
275Clearwater, FL114,364-2.5%2646.6
276Tuscaloosa, AL114,316+13.2%6327.2
277Murrieta, CA114,124+2.8%3536.6
278Lansing, MI113,884+1.1%3933.7
279Tyler, TX113,723+7.4%5835.0
280Miami Gardens, FL113,579+1.9%1939.4
281Everett, WA113,567+2.8%3437.2
282Allen, TX113,447+8.4%2638.4
283Springfield, IL112,989-1.4%6141.0
284Beaumont, TX112,967-1.8%8235.3
285South Fulton, GA112,820+4.4%9336.3
286Carlsbad, CA112,260-2.2%3842.5
287Sparks, NV111,902+3.2%3737.2
288Gresham, OR111,513-2.4%2437.0
289Santa Maria, CA111,390+1.5%2329.3
290Hillsboro, OR111,126+4.4%2635.0
291Peoria, IL110,920-2%4835.5
292Davie, FL110,851+4.8%3537.9
293Edinburg, TX110,700+10.4%4730.2
294Pueblo, CO110,404-1.3%5738.4
295Ventura, CA109,914-0.8%2241.3
296Palm Coast, FL109,886+23.2%9650.4
297Costa Mesa, CA108,881-2.9%1636.7
298St. George, UT108,713+14%7738.3
299Centennial, CO108,658+0.6%3042.0
300Downey, CA108,468-5.1%1237.7
301Spokane Valley, WA108,405+5.2%3838.3
302Sugar Land, TX107,726-3%4142.8
303Lee's Summit, MO107,514+6.3%6438.8
304Bend, OR107,342+8.2%3540.9
305Jurupa Valley, CA107,311+2.2%4334.5
306Georgetown, TX106,907+58.5%5842.6
307Green Bay, WI106,675-0.6%4636.0
308Fayetteville, AR106,623+13.1%5528.8
309Rialto, CA106,554+2.5%2432.6
310Brockton, MA106,134+0.5%2136.7
311Boulder, CO105,689-2.6%2728.8
312Carmel, IN105,634+5.9%4940.6
313Dearborn, MI105,611-4%2433.3
314West Covina, CA105,301-3.8%1640.5
315Yuma, AZ105,227+8.4%12133.1
316Chico, CA105,081+0.5%3431.1
317El Monte, CA105,075-4%1037.8
318Sandy Springs, GA105,013-2.9%3836.8
319Renton, WA104,975-1.8%2436.5
320Fishers, IN104,812+5.8%3637.6
321Suffolk, VA104,699+10.9%39938.7
322Lynn, MA104,236+2.9%1136.5
323Vacaville, CA103,850+1.4%3038.2
324San Mateo, CA103,337-2.2%1238.3
325South Bend, IN103,201-0.2%4234.8
326Quincy, MA103,173+1.5%1738.6
327Burbank, CA102,988-4%1740.1
328Hesperia, CA102,605+2.8%7332.7
329Wichita Falls, TX101,951-0.3%7233.8
330Tracy, CA101,901+9.4%2635.6
331New Bedford, MA101,834+0.8%2037.0
332El Cajon, CA101,755-4.2%1536.1
333Albany, NY101,698+2.6%2132.0
334Inglewood, CA101,662-5.7%938.6
335Boca Raton, FL101,582+4.2%2946.0
336Fort Myers, FL101,581+17.5%4041.3
337Daly City, CA101,261-3.5%842.6
338Avondale, AZ100,983+13.1%4833.4
339San Angelo, TX100,640+0.7%6035.5
340Edmond, OK100,479+6.4%8437.9
341Davenport, IA100,358-1.3%6437.5
342Deltona, FL100,267+7%3738.5
343Longmont, CO100,109+1.2%2940.3
344Federal Way, WA99,729-1.3%2237.4
345Merced, CA99,724+11%2330.0
346Kenosha, WI99,239-0.8%2937.1
347Plantation, FL99,183+8.2%2240.2
348Roanoke, VA99,111-0.9%4338.3
349Sunrise, FL98,846+1.5%1641.7
350Temple, TX98,412+19.7%7333.8
351Vista, CA98,274-0.5%1935.9
352Beaverton, OR97,842+0.3%2037.8
353Yakima, WA97,458+0.5%2834.3
354Kirkland, WA97,410+5.7%1838.3
355Norwalk, CA97,104-5.5%1037.3
356Chino, CA96,957+5.6%3036.2
357Portsmouth, VA96,777-1.2%3335.9
358Manteca, CA96,693+15.7%2236.8
359North Port, FL96,551+28.7%9949.3
360Greenville, NC96,443+8%3827.3
361Bellingham, WA96,395+5.4%2834.1
362Lawrence, KS96,367+1.5%3529.3
363O'Fallon, MO96,101+5.2%3138.4
364Reading, PA95,832+0.8%1031.9
365Mount Pleasant, SC95,469+4.9%5042.6
366Lehi, UT95,313+25.6%3026.9
367Fall River, MA95,298+1.4%3339.3
368Orem, UT95,214-2.9%1927.0
369San Marcos, CA94,908+0.1%2536.8
370Norwalk, CT94,508+3.6%2340.6
371Indio, CA94,269+5.6%3338.6
372Redding, CA94,092+0.2%6038.8
373Hemet, CA93,649+4.3%2939.8
374Hoover, AL93,550+1.1%5038.4
375Asheville, NC93,523-1.3%4640.7
376Livonia, MI92,603-3.1%3644.8
377Nashua, NH92,435+1.2%3140.0
378Sandy, UT92,386-5.2%2437.6
379Frederick, MD92,059+17.8%2437.1
380Bryan, TX91,996+9.6%5532.0
381Folsom, CA91,983+14.3%2841.0
382Erie, PA91,838-3.3%1934.8
383Trenton, NJ91,506+0.8%834.8
384Roswell, GA91,505-1.4%4140.5
385Champaign, IL91,195+3.3%2326.6
386Leander, TX91,132+53.8%3936.3
387Clifton, NJ91,127+1.4%1141.6
388Fort Smith, AR90,855+1.9%6436.5
389Carson, CA90,808-5%1941.7
390Newton, MA90,741+2%1842.1
391Springdale, AR90,685+3.9%5032.3
392Lawton, OK90,503+0.1%8232.3
393Compton, CA90,500-5.5%1033.3
394Mission Viejo, CA90,484-3.4%1845.5
395Franklin, TN90,226+8%4538.6
396Santa Monica, CA90,082-3.2%842.7
397South Gate, CA90,071-2.9%736.3
398Santa Fe, NM89,837+2.7%5246.3
399Queen Creek, AZ89,770+51.4%4237.0
400Ogden, UT89,510+2.5%2833.6
401Deerfield Beach, FL89,339+2.9%1543.9
402Lawrence, MA89,320+0.2%732.6
403Bloomington, MN89,034-1%3541.1
404Danbury, CT89,033+2.5%4240.6
405Mission, TX88,992+3.7%3634.9
406Westminster, CA88,966-2%1043.2
407Troy, MI88,733+1.6%3342.0
408Daytona Beach, FL88,471+23.6%6740.3
409Kennewick, WA88,366+5.3%2935.7
410Duluth, MN88,330+1.7%7235.2
411Waukegan, IL87,940-1.5%2435.5
412Warner Robins, GA87,761+9.2%3931.9
413South Jordan, UT87,614+13.1%2636.2
414Rancho Cordova, CA87,554+10.4%3536.0
415Melbourne, FL87,097+2.8%4442.5
416Gastonia, NC87,067+8.2%5436.5
417Baytown, TX86,561+1.2%4134.0
418Medford, OR86,494+0.5%2938.9
419Santa Barbara, CA86,422-2.7%2039.7
420Sioux City, IA86,356+0.5%5934.9
421Citrus Heights, CA86,348-1.4%1438.7
422Lake Forest, CA86,333+0.5%1740.2
423Auburn, WA86,301-2.4%3036.0
424Homestead, FL86,242+6.8%1532.5
425San Ramon, CA86,209-0.3%2041.6
426New Rochelle, NY85,864+7.7%1042.3
427Whittier, CA85,815-3.5%1538.4
428Kissimmee, FL85,591+8%2236.1
429Mountain View, CA85,438+3.5%1235.5
430San Leandro, CA85,353-6.2%1341.9
431Layton, UT85,308+4.3%2332.3
432Auburn, AL85,113+11.1%6325.9
433Cranston, RI84,647+2.1%2839.6
434Mansfield, TX84,444+16.3%3736.4
435Somerville, MA84,211+4%431.9
436Warwick, RI84,187+1.6%3544.3
437Castle Rock, CO83,815+14.6%3536.5
438Brooklyn Park, MN83,543-3.4%2635.2
439Livermore, CA83,457-5.1%2740.7
440Bloomington, IN83,307+3.9%2325.1
441Jonesboro, AR83,296+6.1%8033.9
442Farmington Hills, MI83,291-0.9%3342.6
443Perris, CA83,237+5.8%3231.3
444Longview, TX83,236+1.8%5635.3
445Pasco, WA82,848+7.1%3930.3
446Hawthorne, CA82,741-6.1%633.9
447Lake Charles, LA82,676-2.7%4836.6
448Redmond, WA82,506+12.6%1735.0
449Boynton Beach, FL82,396+2.7%1642.5
450Westland, MI82,333-3.6%2038.1
451Redwood City, CA82,178-2.5%1937.5
452Newport Beach, CA81,977-3.8%2445.9
453Cicero, IL81,858-4%634.4
454Buena Park, CA81,741-2.7%1137.3
455Doral, FL81,634+7.6%1437.1
456Miami Beach, FL81,594-1.6%842.9
457Woodbury, MN81,558+8.6%3538.0
458Loveland, CO81,387+6.6%3640.7
459Lynchburg, VA81,347+3%4928.6
460Pharr, TX80,830+1.4%2429.7
461Largo, FL80,690-2.5%1949.3
462Rapid City, SD80,589+7.8%5639.1
463Apex, NC80,419+24.9%2736.4
464Johns Creek, GA80,401-2.5%3143.3
465Alhambra, CA79,820-3.7%841.5
466Bethlehem, PA79,644+5.1%1936.1
467Flower Mound, TX79,540+4.7%4243.5
468Upland, CA79,446+0.5%1637.7
469Flint, MI79,306-2.4%3336.9
470Lakeville, MN79,270+14.1%3736.8
471Broomfield, CO79,174+6.8%3338.6
472Cedar Park, TX79,032+1.8%2637.7
473Plymouth, MN78,942-2.6%3340.3
474Missoula, MT78,903+6.4%3534.7
475Mableton, GA78,820+2.3%3637.0
476Bloomington, IL78,804+0.1%2736.2
477Milpitas, CA78,596-2.1%1436.8
478Wyoming, MI78,588+2.7%2534.0
479Parma, OH78,581-3.1%2042.4
480Bowling Green, KY78,505+8.6%4228.7
481Maricopa, AZ78,362+34.8%4336.8
482Lakewood, CA78,010-5.4%939.4
483Bismarck, ND77,963+5.9%3538.9
484Racine, WI77,908-0.5%1634.7
485Tustin, CA77,843-2.6%1137.5
486Ankeny, IA77,833+14.3%3233.6
487San Marcos, TX77,830+14.9%4025.5
488Marysville, WA77,686+9.9%2138.0
489Pittsburg, CA77,542+1.5%1836.6
490Rochester Hills, MI77,539+1.6%3341.0
491Chino Hills, CA77,519-1.2%4540.5
492Missouri City, TX77,327+4.2%2940.5
493Flagstaff, AZ77,260+0.5%6625.9
494Schaumburg, IL77,249-1.9%1939.6
495Pawtucket, RI77,065+1.9%937.1
496Rogers, AR76,956+10.5%3934.3
497Alameda, CA76,876-1.8%1041.0
498Rocklin, CA76,821+7.3%2038.4
499Caldwell, ID76,629+27.4%2531.5
500Blaine, MN76,603+9.1%3337.5
501Napa, CA76,562-3.5%1841.5
502Gulfport, MS76,506+4.9%5638.0
503Evanston, IL76,380-2.2%838.4
504New Britain, CT76,286+2.9%1334.3
505Iowa City, IA76,229+1.9%2626.2
506Arlington Heights, IL76,216-1.9%1742.6
507Noblesville, IN76,111+8.9%3535.9
508Southfield, MI76,111-0.6%2642.3
509Rock Hill, SC75,911+2.1%4535.7
510Hammond, IN75,712-2.7%2336.0
511Lauderhill, FL75,668+1.5%938.4
512Scranton, PA75,514-1.1%2537.2
513Appleton, WI75,452-0.3%2537.5
514Greenville, SC75,310+5.9%3034.7
515Apple Valley, CA75,247-0.7%7736.5
516Lake Elsinore, CA75,067+6.9%3833.7
517Wilmington, DE73,512+3.7%1137.0
518Portland, ME69,911+2.2%2237.8
519Cheyenne, WY66,507+1.7%3738.9
520Bentonville, AR63,057+16.3%3632.5
521Bozeman, MT58,814+9.7%2128.9
522Sarasota, FL58,458+6.6%1548.2
523Coeur d'Alene, ID58,179+6.5%1740.1
524Charleston, WV46,117-5.5%3143.0
525Charlottesville, VA44,388-4.6%1033.1
526Burlington, VT44,019-1.6%1026.8
527Annapolis, MD40,634-0.4%743.0
528Ithaca, NY33,632+4.8%523.3

How this ranking works

Data checked October 18, 2026. The table includes all 546 places we cover: every US city of 75,000+ people, plus popular smaller cities and large suburbs. Click any city for its full profile, or compare two cities side by side. Sources and methods are on how we get our numbers.

Keep reading