Skyline of Denver, Colorado, the 19th-most populous city in the United States (7
DenverColoradoPop. 740,613

Photo: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Living in Denver, CO

Denver is the 19th-largest city in the US, home to about 741,000 people in 2025 and the capital of Colorado. It has grown 3.5% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (105.8 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
740,613+3.5% since 2020
Median home value
$616,0006.5 years of median income
Median rent
$1,831/morent plus utilities
Household income
$94,718median, per year
Price level
105.8US average = 100
January / July highs
47° / 90°lows 18° / 59°
Average commute
25 min27% work from home
State income tax
4.4%top rate, flat

County: Denver County

Time zone: Mountain Time (UTC-7, UTC-6 in summer)

Elevation: about 5,279 ft

Metro area: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Cost of living in Denver

The median home in Denver is worth $616,000 and the median household earns $94,718 a year, so a typical home costs about 6.5 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,831 a month, about 23% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area at 105.8, with housing at 146.9 and goods at 101.0 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $79,300 here. Colorado taxes wages at a top rate of 4.4% (a flat rate). The average combined state and local sales tax in Colorado is 7.89%.

All items105.8
Housing146.9
Goods101.0
Utilities87.9
Other services99.4
Price levels for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Denver?

Denver weather

Average highs run from 46°F in January to 90°F in July, and January nights average 18°F. It gets 15 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 49 inches of snow. Expect about 42 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Nights drop below freezing about 156 times a year. The most comfortable months are May to June and September.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Denver10°20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°4718Jan0.54819Feb0.55627Mar1.16334Apr1.77243May2.38453Jun1.79059Jul2.18857Aug1.88048Sep1.56736Oct1.05526Nov0.74618Dec0.5in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Denver-Stapleton, CO, 6.3 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Denver

People and work

The median resident is 35.3 years old, and 56% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 49% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 25 minutes; 27% of workers work from home and 4% take public transit.

Median age
35.3203rd youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
57%adults 25+
Homeowners
49%of households
People per sq mile
4,838153.1 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
4%4% walk, 1.5% bike
Unemployment
4.9%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
11.2%of residents
Typical home built
1975median year

Who moves to Denver, and where people go

62,726moved into Denver County, CO from other US counties in a year
66,009moved out to other US counties
−3,283net, or −4.6 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Chicago (Cook County), Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Phoenix (Maricopa County), Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) and Chicago (Cook County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for Denver County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: hail, lightning, tornado, inland flooding.

Home prices

-0.5% in a year

Up 21% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

29% good days

17 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Denver

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data A highly educated city: 56% of adults hold a bachelor's degree.

Cons

  • Data Winters are snowy: about 49 inches a year.

Denver report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Denver report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Denver (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Denver

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Denver can answer.

Denver through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Denver

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Westminster, CO7 mi116,182$532,400105.8Compare
Lakewood, CO8 mi156,927$574,400105.8Compare
Arvada, CO8 mi122,901$632,600105.8Compare
Thornton, CO9 mi147,766$517,500105.8Compare
Aurora, CO11 mi410,053$469,100105.8Compare
Centennial, CO12 mi108,658$658,100105.8Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Looking at the suburbs? Highlands Ranch, The Pinery and Castle Pines lead our ranking of the best suburbs of Denver.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Denver with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Denver a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show no standout advantages on cost or climate; the trade-offs are expensive homes relative to local incomes, heavy snow. Compare Denver side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Denver?

The Census Bureau estimates Denver had 740,613 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 715,509 in April 2020 (+3.5%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Denver?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $79,300 in the Denver area. The median household here earns $94,718.

When is the best time to visit Denver?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, May to June and September are the most comfortable months. July averages 90°F and January 46°F for daytime highs.

What county is Denver in?

Denver is in Denver County, Colorado. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Denver in?

Denver is on Mountain Time (UTC-7, or UTC-6 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Denver?

About 5,279 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city. At over a mile high, the air is thinner and the sun is stronger.

Does Colorado have a state income tax?

Yes. Colorado has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.4% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Denver. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Denver-Stapleton, CO station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.