ConroeTexasPop. 119,564

Living in Conroe, TX

Conroe is the 257th-largest city in the US, home to about 120,000 people in 2025. It is growing fast: up 33% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (98.6 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
119,564+33% since 2020
Median home value
$309,6004.1 years of median income
Median rent
$1,393/morent plus utilities
Household income
$76,206median, per year
Price level
98.6US average = 100
January / July highs
62° / 94°lows 39° / 72°
Average commute
29 min12% work from home
State income tax
Noneon wages

County: Montgomery County

Time zone: Central Time (UTC-6, UTC-5 in summer)

Elevation: about 220 ft

Metro area: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of living in Conroe

The median home in Conroe is worth $309,600 and the median household earns $76,206 a year, so a typical home costs about 4.1 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,393 a month, about 22% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area at 98.6, with housing at 104.5 and goods at 100.6 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $74,000 here. Texas has no state income tax on wages. The average combined state and local sales tax in Texas is 8.2%.

All items98.6
Housing104.5
Goods100.6
Utilities95.3
Other services95.6
Price levels for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Conroe?

Conroe weather

Average highs run from 62°F in January to 94°F in July, and January nights average 39°F. It gets 48 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 108 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are February to April.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Conroe30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°6239Jan4.36643Feb2.97349Mar3.07955Apr3.18664May4.89170Jun4.49472Jul3.29572Aug3.99066Sep3.68256Oct5.57147Nov5.16441Dec3.9in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Conroe Montgomery Co Airport, TX, 4.9 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Conroe

People and work

The median resident is 33.7 years old, and 34% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 54% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 29 minutes; 12% of workers work from home.

Median age
33.7117th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
34%adults 25+
Homeowners
55%of households
People per sq mile
1,57675.9 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
0%1% walk, 0.4% bike
Unemployment
3.9%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
11.2%of residents
Typical home built
2006median year

Who moves to Conroe, and where people go

55,136moved into Montgomery County, TX from other US counties in a year
36,475moved out to other US counties
+18,661net, or +27.3 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Austin (Travis County), Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) and San Antonio (Bexar County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Austin (Travis County), Fort Worth (Tarrant County) and San Antonio (Bexar County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for Montgomery County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: tornado, lightning, ice storm, hurricane.

Home prices

+3.4% in a year

Up 33% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

10% good days

46 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Conroe

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Texas has no state income tax on wages.
  • Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 62°F.
  • Data The city is growing fast (+33% since 2020), a sign of jobs and new housing.

Cons

  • Data Summers are long and hot: about 108 days a year reach 90°F.
  • Data Air quality is a concern: 46 days in 2025 were unhealthy at least for sensitive groups (EPA).

Conroe report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Conroe report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Conroe (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Conroe

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Conroe can answer.

Conroe through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Conroe

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
The Woodlands, TX11 mi121,002$511,70098.6Compare
Houston, TX32 mi2,397,315$277,80098.6Compare
Baytown, TX44 mi86,561$197,30098.6Compare
Pasadena, TX44 mi148,539$209,60098.6Compare
Missouri City, TX49 mi77,327$311,40098.6Compare
Sugar Land, TX49 mi107,726$430,20098.6Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Conroe ranks 37th of 47 in our best suburbs of Houston ranking.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Conroe with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Conroe a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show a growing population, no state income tax on wages; the trade-offs are 108 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Conroe side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Conroe?

The Census Bureau estimates Conroe had 119,564 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 89,899 in April 2020 (+33%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Conroe?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $74,000 in the Conroe area. The median household here earns $76,206.

When is the best time to visit Conroe?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, February to April are the most comfortable months. July averages 94°F and January 62°F for daytime highs.

What county is Conroe in?

Conroe is in Montgomery County, Texas. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Conroe in?

Conroe is on Central Time (UTC-6, or UTC-5 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Conroe?

About 220 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does Texas have a state income tax?

No. Texas does not tax wage income.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Conroe. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Conroe Montgomery Co Airport, TX station; snowfall from Cleveland, TX. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.