Living in Duluth, MN
Duluth is the 410th-largest city in the US, home to about 88,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run well below the national average (88.8 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 88,330+1.7% since 2020
- Median home value
- $242,7003.5 years of median income
- Median rent
- $1,087/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $68,807median, per year
- Price level
- 88.8US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 20° / 78°lows 2° / 56°
- Average commute
- 17 min13% work from home
- State income tax
- 9.85%top rate, graduated
Been to Duluth?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: St. Louis County
Time zone: Central Time (UTC-6, UTC-5 in summer)
Elevation: about 702 ft
Metro area: Duluth, MN-WI
Cost of living in Duluth
The median home in Duluth is worth $242,700 and the median household earns $68,807 a year, so a typical home costs about 3.5 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,087 a month, about 19% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area at 88.8, with housing at 71.1 and goods at 95.3 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $66,600 here. Minnesota taxes wages at a top rate of 9.85%. The average combined state and local sales tax in Minnesota is 8.14%.
What would my salary be worth in Duluth?
Duluth weather
Average highs run from 20°F in January to 78°F in July, and January nights average 2°F. It gets 31 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 90 inches of snow. Nights drop below freezing about 177 times a year. The most comfortable months are June to September.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Duluth
People and work
The median resident is 35.2 years old, and 44% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 59% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 17 minutes; 13% of workers work from home and 3% take public transit.
- Median age
- 35.2200th youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 44%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 59%of households
- People per sq mile
- 1,23371.7 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 3%5% walk, 0.8% bike
- Unemployment
- 4.7%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 16.8%of residents
- Typical home built
- 1951median year
Who moves to Duluth, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Minneapolis (Hennepin County), St. Paul (Ramsey County) and Blaine (Anoka County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Minneapolis (Hennepin County), St. Paul (Ramsey County) and Blaine (Anoka County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
FEMA rating for St. Louis County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: winter weather, lightning, cold wave.
Home prices
+4% in a year
Up 49% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Duluth, MN-WI area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
66% good days
23 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Duluth, MN-WI area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Duluth
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 3.5 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
- Data Everyday prices in the metro run 11% below the US average (BEA).
- Data Commutes are short: 17 minutes each way on average.
Cons
- Data Minnesota's top income tax rate is 9.85%, among the highest in the country.
- Data Winters are snowy: about 90 inches a year.
Duluth report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Duluth report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Duluth (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Duluth
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Duluth can answer.
Duluth through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Duluth
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine, MN | 123 mi | 76,603 | $352,400 | 104.8 | Compare |
| Brooklyn Park, MN | 130 mi | 83,543 | $336,200 | 104.8 | Compare |
| St. Paul, MN | 134 mi | 306,684 | $294,500 | 104.8 | Compare |
| Woodbury, MN | 136 mi | 81,558 | $450,200 | 104.8 | Compare |
| Minneapolis, MN | 137 mi | 430,324 | $362,200 | 104.8 | Compare |
| Plymouth, MN | 138 mi | 78,942 | $491,200 | 104.8 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Duluth with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Duluth a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show prices below the national average, homes that cost under four years of median income, short commutes; the trade-offs are heavy snow. Compare Duluth side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Duluth?
The Census Bureau estimates Duluth had 88,330 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 86,878 in April 2020 (+1.7%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Duluth?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $66,600 in the Duluth area. The median household here earns $68,807.
When is the best time to visit Duluth?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, June to September are the most comfortable months. July averages 78°F and January 20°F for daytime highs.
What county is Duluth in?
Duluth is in St. Louis County, Minnesota. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Duluth in?
Duluth is on Central Time (UTC-6, or UTC-5 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Duluth?
About 702 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does Minnesota have a state income tax?
Yes. Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Duluth. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Duluth, MN-WI metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Duluth, MN station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.