LeanderTexasPop. 91,132

Living in Leander, TX

Leander is the 386th-largest city in the US, home to about 91,000 people in 2025. It is growing fast: up 53.8% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (98.1 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
91,132+53.8% since 2020
Median home value
$506,2003.6 years of median income
Median rent
$1,939/morent plus utilities
Household income
$139,048median, per year
Price level
98.1US average = 100
January / July highs
63° / 97°lows 42° / 75°
Average commute
29 min31% work from home
State income tax
Noneon wages

County: Travis County, Williamson County

Time zone: Central Time (UTC-6, UTC-5 in summer)

Elevation: about 978 ft

Metro area: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of living in Leander

The median home in Leander is worth $506,200 and the median household earns $139,048 a year, so a typical home costs about 3.6 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,939 a month, about 17% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area at 98.1, with housing at 120.4 and goods at 93.8 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $73,500 here. Texas has no state income tax on wages. The average combined state and local sales tax in Texas is 8.2%.

All items98.1
Housing120.4
Goods93.8
Utilities82.0
Other services96.2
Price levels for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Leander?

Leander weather

Average highs run from 62°F in January to 97°F in July, and January nights average 42°F. It gets 36 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 123 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are February to April and October to December.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Leander30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°6342Jan2.66746Feb1.97352Mar2.98059Apr2.48767May5.09373Jun3.79775Jul2.09875Aug2.79170Sep3.58361Oct3.97251Nov2.96443Dec2.7in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Austin-Camp Mabry, TX, 18.7 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Leander

People and work

The median resident is 36.3 years old, and 53% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 73% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 29 minutes; 31% of workers work from home.

Median age
36.3263rd youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
53%adults 25+
Homeowners
73%of households
People per sq mile
2,34938.8 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
1%1% walk, 0% bike
Unemployment
3.4%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
5.8%of residents
Typical home built
2013median year

Who moves to Leander, and where people go

80,037moved into Travis County, TX from other US counties in a year
88,615moved out to other US counties
−8,578net, or −6.4 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Houston (Harris County), Dallas (Dallas County) and Los Angeles (Los Angeles County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Houston (Harris County), Dallas (Dallas County) and Fort Worth (Tarrant County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for Travis County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: tornado, hail, inland flooding, heat wave.

Home prices

+0.3% in a year

Up 15% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

44% good days

6 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Austin-Round Rock, TX area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Leander

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 3.6 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
  • Data Texas has no state income tax on wages.
  • Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 62°F.
  • Data The city is growing fast (+53.8% since 2020), a sign of jobs and new housing.

Cons

  • Data Summers are long and hot: about 123 days a year reach 90°F.

Leander report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Leander report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Leander (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Leander

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Leander can answer.

Leander through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Leander

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Cedar Park, TX6 mi79,032$513,60098.1Compare
Georgetown, TX12 mi106,907$429,10098.1Compare
Round Rock, TX16 mi141,282$418,60098.1Compare
Austin, TX18 mi1,002,632$555,30098.1Compare
San Marcos, TX37 mi77,830$310,40098.1Compare
Killeen, TX38 mi161,883$215,40091.1Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Leander ranks 3rd of 20 in our best suburbs of Austin ranking.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Leander with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Leander a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show homes that cost under four years of median income, a growing population, no state income tax on wages, 6 comfortable months a year; the trade-offs are 123 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Leander side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Leander?

The Census Bureau estimates Leander had 91,132 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 59,235 in April 2020 (+53.8%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Leander?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $73,500 in the Leander area. The median household here earns $139,048.

When is the best time to visit Leander?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, February to April and October to December are the most comfortable months. July averages 97°F and January 62°F for daytime highs.

What county is Leander in?

Leander spans Travis County (61%), Williamson County (39%) by share of the city's land. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Leander in?

Leander is on Central Time (UTC-6, or UTC-5 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Leander?

About 978 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does Texas have a state income tax?

No. Texas does not tax wage income.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Leander. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Austin-Camp Mabry, TX station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.