OremUtahPop. 95,214

Living in Orem, UT

Orem is the 368th-largest city in the US, home to about 95,000 people in 2025. It has lost 2.9% of its population since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (98.2 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
95,214-2.9% since 2020
Median home value
$472,3005.7 years of median income
Median rent
$1,438/morent plus utilities
Household income
$83,342median, per year
Price level
98.2US average = 100
January / July highs
41° / 95°lows 24° / 62°
Average commute
20 min17% work from home
State income tax
4.5%top rate, flat

County: Utah County

Time zone: Mountain Time (UTC-7, UTC-6 in summer)

Elevation: about 4,774 ft

Metro area: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

Cost of living in Orem

The median home in Orem is worth $472,300 and the median household earns $83,342 a year, so a typical home costs about 5.7 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,438 a month, about 21% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area at 98.2, with housing at 104.1 and goods at 96.4 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $73,700 here. Utah taxes wages at a top rate of 4.5% (a flat rate). The average combined state and local sales tax in Utah is 7.42%.

All items98.2
Housing104.1
Goods96.4
Utilities78.6
Other services99.0
Price levels for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Orem?

Orem weather

Average highs run from 41°F in January to 95°F in July, and January nights average 24°F. It gets 17 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 45 inches of snow. Expect about 74 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Nights drop below freezing about 111 times a year. The most comfortable months are May and September.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Orem10°20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°4124Jan2.04828Feb1.65835Mar1.66640Apr1.97647May2.08755Jun0.99562Jul0.59361Aug0.78352Sep1.26941Oct1.65332Nov1.44124Dec1.8in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Provo Byu, UT, 3.7 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Orem

People and work

The median resident is 27.0 years old, and 44% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 58% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 20 minutes; 16% of workers work from home.

Median age
27.013th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
44%adults 25+
Homeowners
58%of households
People per sq mile
5,11418.6 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
2%2% walk, 0.9% bike
Unemployment
3.9%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
10.2%of residents
Typical home built
1989median year

Who moves to Orem, and where people go

35,882moved into Utah County, UT from other US counties in a year
31,591moved out to other US counties
+4,291net, or +6.1 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Phoenix (Maricopa County), St. George (Washington County) and Las Vegas (Clark County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to St. George (Washington County), Phoenix (Maricopa County) and Cache County, UT. See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for Utah County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: lightning, wildfire, earthquake, winter weather.

Home prices

+3.5% in a year

Up 34% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

56% good days

1 day unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Provo-Orem, UT area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Orem

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Commutes are short: 20 minutes each way on average.

Cons

  • Data Winters are snowy: about 45 inches a year.

Orem report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Orem report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Orem (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Orem

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Orem can answer.

Orem through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Orem

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Provo, UT5 mi114,527$467,20098.2Compare
Lehi, UT12 mi95,313$612,10098.2Compare
Sandy, UT23 mi92,386$614,100100.9Compare
South Jordan, UT23 mi87,614$650,500100.9Compare
West Jordan, UT26 mi116,812$492,500100.9Compare
Salt Lake City, UT31 mi218,428$539,500100.9Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Orem with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Orem a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show short commutes; the trade-offs are heavy snow, a shrinking population. Compare Orem side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Orem?

The Census Bureau estimates Orem had 95,214 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 98,089 in April 2020 (-2.9%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Orem?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $73,700 in the Orem area. The median household here earns $83,342.

When is the best time to visit Orem?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, May and September are the most comfortable months. July averages 95°F and January 41°F for daytime highs.

What county is Orem in?

Orem is in Utah County, Utah. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Orem in?

Orem is on Mountain Time (UTC-7, or UTC-6 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Orem?

About 4,774 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does Utah have a state income tax?

Yes. Utah has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.5% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Orem. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Provo Byu, UT station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.