Las Vegas vs Vacaville

The short version

  • Las Vegas is cheaper overall: prices in its metro run 8% lower than in the Vacaville area (BEA 2024).
  • The median home costs $427,900 in Las Vegas and $620,900 in Vacaville.
  • Households earn more in Vacaville ($111,126 vs $73,877 median).
  • Las Vegas has more scorching days: 137 a year at 90°F or hotter vs 88.
  • Las Vegas is growing faster: +5.3% since 2020 vs +1.4%.
  • Nevada has no state income tax on wages; California's top rate is 13.3%.

Side by side

Las Vegas, NVVacaville, CA
People
Population (2025)679,817103,850
Growth since 2020+5.3%+1.4%
People per square mile4,7923,477
Median age38.638.2
Bachelor's degree or higher28%28%
Money and housing
Median household income$73,877$111,126
Median home value$427,900$620,900
Home value to income5.8×5.6×
Median rent (with utilities)$1,563$2,299
Metro price level (US = 100)100.2108.5
Housing price level (US = 100)115.5142.0
$75,000 elsewhere equals$75,200$81,400
Homeowners57%68%
Top state income taxNone13.3%
Combined sales tax8.24%9.03%
Work and commute
Average commute (minutes)25.728.2
Work from home12%12%
Take public transit3%0%
Unemployment (2020-24 avg)7.4%5.8%
Poverty rate14%8.2%
Weather
January high / low59° / 41°58° / 38°
July high / low105° / 82°95° / 59°
Precipitation per year4 in25 in
Snowfall per year0 in0 in
Days 90°F or hotter13788
Nights below freezing1021
Comfortable months54
Risks, air and home prices
Natural hazard risk (FEMA, county)Very HighRelatively High
FEMA risk score (lower is safer)99.697.0
Good air days, 202531%99%
Home prices, past year+2.8%-0.7%
Home prices, past 5 years+41.9%+14.3%

Highlighted cells are the better value where "better" is clear (lower prices, higher income, shorter commutes). Sources: Census Bureau 2025 estimates and ACS 2020-2024, BEA 2024, NOAA 1991-2020, Tax Foundation 2026.

Weather, month by month

30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Las Vegas Vacaville. Solid lines are average highs, dashed lines average lows (°F), NOAA 1991-2020 normals.

Most comfortable months: Las Vegas: February to April and October to November. Vacaville: March to May and October.

Full monthly tables: Las Vegas weather by month and Vacaville weather by month.

What $75,000 is worth

A $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $75,200 in Las Vegas and $81,400 in Vacaville. Moving from Las Vegas to Vacaville, you would need about $81,200 to match a $75,000 salary.

Try your own salary

Moving between Las Vegas and Vacaville

214people moved from Clark County, NV to Solano County, CA in a year
344moved the other way

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years, for the counties that contain each city. See where else people move from Las Vegas and Vacaville.

Which would you pick?

One vote per person. Results show after you vote.

Compare something else

vs