Nashville vs Charlotte
The short version
- Overall prices are about the same in both metro areas (BEA 2024).
- The median home costs $385,700 in Charlotte and $413,600 in Nashville.
- Households earn more in Charlotte ($82,068 vs $77,371 median).
- Charlotte is growing faster: +10.3% since 2020 vs +4.6%.
- Tennessee has no state income tax on wages; North Carolina's top rate is 3.99%.
Side by side
| Nashville, TN | Charlotte, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| People | ||
| Population (2025) | 721,074 | 964,784 |
| Growth since 2020 | +4.6% | +10.3% |
| People per square mile | 1,516 | 3,096 |
| Median age | 34.5 | 34.5 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 48% | 48% |
| Money and housing | ||
| Median household income | $77,371 | $82,068 |
| Median home value | $413,600 | $385,700 |
| Home value to income | 5.3× | 4.7× |
| Median rent (with utilities) | $1,586 | $1,612 |
| Metro price level (US = 100) | 96.3 | 97.3 |
| Housing price level (US = 100) | 104.6 | 97.6 |
| $75,000 elsewhere equals | $72,300 | $73,000 |
| Homeowners | 52% | 51% |
| Top state income tax | None | 3.99% |
| Combined sales tax | 9.61% | 7.1% |
| Work and commute | ||
| Average commute (minutes) | 24.7 | 24.7 |
| Work from home | 20% | 29% |
| Take public transit | 2% | 2% |
| Unemployment (2020-24 avg) | 4.5% | 4.6% |
| Poverty rate | 14.1% | 11.7% |
| Weather | ||
| January high / low | 49° / 30° | 52° / 32° |
| July high / low | 91° / 71° | 90° / 70° |
| Precipitation per year | 51 in | 44 in |
| Snowfall per year | 5 in | 4 in |
| Days 90°F or hotter | 54 | 49 |
| Nights below freezing | 66 | 58 |
| Comfortable months | 2 | 4 |
| Risks, air and home prices | ||
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA, county) | Relatively High | Relatively High |
| FEMA risk score (lower is safer) | 97.2 | 97.1 |
| Good air days, 2025 | 51% | 46% |
| Home prices, past year | +1.6% | +1.5% |
| Home prices, past 5 years | +45.8% | +49.9% |
Highlighted cells are the better value where "better" is clear (lower prices, higher income, shorter commutes). Sources: Census Bureau 2025 estimates and ACS 2020-2024, BEA 2024, NOAA 1991-2020, Tax Foundation 2026.
Weather, month by month
Most comfortable months: Nashville: September to October. Charlotte: April to May and September to October.
Full monthly tables: Nashville weather by month and Charlotte weather by month.
What $75,000 is worth
A $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $72,300 in Nashville and $73,000 in Charlotte. Moving from Nashville to Charlotte, you would need about $75,800 to match a $75,000 salary.
Moving between Nashville and Charlotte
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years, for the counties that contain each city. See where else people move from Nashville and Charlotte.
Which would you pick?
One vote per person. Results show after you vote.