Best places to live in Missouri
We cover 7 places in Missouri, home to 1.43 million residents. The largest is Kansas City (521,000), the fastest growing since 2020 is Lee's Summit (+6.3%), and the lowest metro price level is in Springfield (88.6). The top state income tax rate is 4.7%. The average combined sales tax is 8.44%.
Best places to live in Missouri, ranked
Each city gets a score out of 100 from six official measures, weighted as shown: home prices compared with income (25%), household income (15%), population growth since 2020 (15%), short commutes (15%), comfortable months of weather (15%) and low poverty (15%). Scores compare all 546 large US cities, so a 70 in Missouri means the same as a 70 anywhere. See the national ranking and method.
| # | City | Score | Home value to income | Income | Growth | Commute | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | O'Fallon | 69 | 3.0× | $110,443 | +5.2% | 26 min | 3 |
| 2 | Lee's Summit | 67 | 3.3× | $102,531 | +6.3% | 25 min | 3 |
| 3 | Kansas City | 52 | 3.5× | $69,166 | +2.6% | 22 min | 3 |
| 4 | Columbia | 48 | 4.3× | $66,498 | +3.8% | 16 min | 3 |
| 5 | Independence | 45 | 2.9× | $60,339 | -1% | 24 min | 3 |
| 6 | Springfield | 44 | 3.6× | $49,311 | +0.4% | 18 min | 3 |
| 7 | St. Louis | 36 | 3.5× | $56,160 | -7.7% | 22 min | 3 |
Best for retirees, young professionals or families? Every city page shows all four scores, and the city quiz ranks cities by what matters to you.
Largest cities in Missouri
| City | Population 2025 | Growth | Home value | Rent | Income | Price level | Jan high | Jul high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | 521,220 | +2.6% | $242,900 | $1,238 | $69,166 | 92.5 | 40° | 90° |
| St. Louis | 278,144 | -7.7% | $197,500 | $997 | $56,160 | 95.1 | 40° | 90° |
| Springfield | 169,847 | +0.4% | $177,700 | $964 | $49,311 | 88.6 | 44° | 90° |
| Columbia | 130,851 | +3.8% | $284,600 | $1,097 | $66,498 | 89.4 | 40° | 89° |
| Independence | 121,675 | -1% | $172,900 | $1,109 | $60,339 | 92.5 | 40° | 90° |
| Lee's Summit | 107,514 | +6.3% | $340,900 | $1,422 | $102,531 | 92.5 | 39° | 88° |
| O'Fallon | 96,101 | +5.2% | $326,200 | $1,443 | $110,443 | 95.1 | 40° | 90° |
Taxes in Missouri
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.7% in 2026. The state sales tax is 4.23%, and with the average local rate added it comes to 8.44%. Source: Tax Foundation, 2026. Local income taxes are not included.