Best places to live in New Mexico
We cover 4 places in New Mexico, home to 878,000 residents. The largest is Albuquerque (557,000), the fastest growing since 2020 is Rio Rancho (+9.9%), and the lowest metro price level is in Las Cruces (90.2). The top state income tax rate is 5.9%. The average combined sales tax is 7.68%.
Best places to live in New Mexico, ranked
Each city gets a score out of 100 from six official measures, weighted as shown: home prices compared with income (25%), household income (15%), population growth since 2020 (15%), short commutes (15%), comfortable months of weather (15%) and low poverty (15%). Scores compare all 546 large US cities, so a 70 in New Mexico means the same as a 70 anywhere. See the national ranking and method.
| # | City | Score | Home value to income | Income | Growth | Commute | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rio Rancho | 63 | 3.5× | $89,596 | +9.9% | 30 min | 4 |
| 2 | Santa Fe | 45 | 6.1× | $73,482 | +2.7% | 21 min | 4 |
| 3 | Albuquerque | 43 | 4.3× | $68,317 | -1.4% | 22 min | 4 |
| 4 | Las Cruces | 43 | 4.2× | $55,422 | +5% | 19 min | 2 |
Best for retirees, young professionals or families? Every city page shows all four scores, and the city quiz ranks cities by what matters to you.
Largest cities in New Mexico
| City | Population 2025 | Growth | Home value | Rent | Income | Price level | Jan high | Jul high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | 556,588 | -1.4% | $291,500 | $1,145 | $68,317 | 95.5 | 48° | 91° |
| Las Cruces | 116,978 | +5% | $231,700 | $974 | $55,422 | 90.2 | 59° | 96° |
| Rio Rancho | 114,419 | +9.9% | $310,200 | $1,514 | $89,596 | 95.5 | 48° | 91° |
| Santa Fe | 89,837 | +2.7% | $444,900 | $1,463 | $73,482 | 98.8 | 43° | 86° |
Taxes in New Mexico
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.9% in 2026. The state sales tax is 4.88%, and with the average local rate added it comes to 7.68%. Source: Tax Foundation, 2026. Local income taxes are not included.