Best places to live in North Carolina
We cover 14 places in North Carolina, home to 3.45 million residents. The largest is Charlotte (965,000), the fastest growing since 2020 is Apex (+24.9%), and the lowest metro price level is in Greenville (88.4). The top state income tax rate is 3.99%. The average combined sales tax is 7.1%.
Best places to live in North Carolina, ranked
Each city gets a score out of 100 from six official measures, weighted as shown: home prices compared with income (25%), household income (15%), population growth since 2020 (15%), short commutes (15%), comfortable months of weather (15%) and low poverty (15%). Scores compare all 546 large US cities, so a 70 in North Carolina means the same as a 70 anywhere. See the national ranking and method.
| # | City | Score | Home value to income | Income | Growth | Commute | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apex | 70 | 4.0× | $144,135 | +24.9% | 25 min | 3 |
| 2 | Cary | 66 | 4.3× | $134,905 | +5% | 23 min | 3 |
| 3 | Concord | 58 | 4.1× | $86,921 | +8.8% | 27 min | 4 |
| 4 | Charlotte | 55 | 4.7× | $82,068 | +10.3% | 25 min | 4 |
| 5 | High Point | 55 | 3.7× | $64,561 | +5.7% | 21 min | 4 |
| 6 | Durham | 54 | 4.8× | $81,619 | +7.6% | 22 min | 3 |
| 7 | Raleigh | 53 | 4.9× | $85,395 | +8.2% | 23 min | 3 |
| 8 | Winston-Salem | 51 | 3.9× | $59,268 | +3.1% | 22 min | 5 |
| 9 | Greensboro | 48 | 4.0× | $61,515 | +3.2% | 22 min | 4 |
| 10 | Fayetteville | 48 | 3.2× | $58,407 | +0.3% | 19 min | 3 |
| 11 | Asheville | 48 | 6.2× | $71,102 | -1.3% | 18 min | 7 |
| 12 | Gastonia | 46 | 4.3× | $64,059 | +8.2% | 27 min | 4 |
| 13 | Wilmington | 45 | 5.8× | $66,738 | +9.8% | 19 min | 3 |
| 14 | Greenville | 42 | 4.7× | $49,748 | +8% | 19 min | 3 |
Best for retirees, young professionals or families? Every city page shows all four scores, and the city quiz ranks cities by what matters to you.
Largest cities in North Carolina
| City | Population 2025 | Growth | Home value | Rent | Income | Price level | Jan high | Jul high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | 964,784 | +10.3% | $385,700 | $1,612 | $82,068 | 97.3 | 52° | 90° |
| Raleigh | 506,306 | +8.2% | $415,800 | $1,572 | $85,395 | 98.2 | 52° | 91° |
| Greensboro | 308,667 | +3.2% | $244,800 | $1,172 | $61,515 | 92.9 | 49° | 89° |
| Durham | 305,561 | +7.6% | $392,800 | $1,508 | $81,619 | 97.6 | 52° | 91° |
| Winston-Salem | 257,271 | +3.1% | $233,800 | $1,087 | $59,268 | 92.0 | 49° | 88° |
| Fayetteville | 209,120 | +0.3% | $188,000 | $1,250 | $58,407 | 92.0 | 54° | 91° |
| Cary | 183,582 | +5% | $580,200 | $1,738 | $134,905 | 98.2 | 52° | 91° |
| Wilmington | 126,809 | +9.8% | $383,800 | $1,395 | $66,738 | 96.4 | 57° | 90° |
| High Point | 120,571 | +5.7% | $235,800 | $1,116 | $64,561 | 92.9 | 49° | 89° |
| Concord | 114,598 | +8.8% | $353,700 | $1,451 | $86,921 | 97.3 | 53° | 92° |
| Greenville | 96,443 | +8% | $233,500 | $1,007 | $49,748 | 88.4 | 53° | 90° |
| Asheville | 93,523 | -1.3% | $440,000 | $1,402 | $71,102 | 96.5 | 48° | 86° |
| Gastonia | 87,067 | +8.2% | $277,600 | $1,204 | $64,059 | 97.3 | 52° | 90° |
| Apex | 80,419 | +24.9% | $576,100 | $1,902 | $144,135 | 98.2 | 52° | 91° |
Taxes in North Carolina
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.99% in 2026. The state sales tax is 4.75%, and with the average local rate added it comes to 7.1%. Source: Tax Foundation, 2026. Local income taxes are not included.