Best suburbs of Miami
We scored all 95 towns and communities of 10,000+ people in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area on what most people weigh when they pick a suburb: what homes cost compared with local pay, household income, poverty, commute times, education, homeownership and how many families with kids live there. Cooper City, Parkland and Weston come out on top.
The top 25
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooper City, FL | 85 | 35,030 | $620,900 | 4.7× | $132,319 | 27.9 min | 5.0% | 19 |
| 2 | Parkland, FL | 84 | 39,186 | $983,000 | 4.9× | $198,669 | 32.5 min | 4.3% | 38 |
| 3 | Weston, FL | 81 | 69,588 | $695,600 | 5.0× | $139,825 | 29.6 min | 6.1% | 25 |
| 4 | Jupiter Farms, FL | 78 | 12,945 | $654,200 | 4.7× | $138,191 | 30.8 min | 2.8% | 79 |
| 5 | Royal Palm Beach, FL | 77 | 42,477 | $437,700 | 4.6× | $96,027 | 30.7 min | 5.9% | 64 |
| 6 | Country Walk, FL | 73 | 19,291 | $547,000 | 4.4× | $124,540 | 37.2 min | 6.0% | 17 |
| 7 | Pinecrest, FL | 73 | 18,635 | $1,406,400 | 6.8× | $206,417 | 27.6 min | 4.3% | 10 |
| 8 | Miami Shores, FL | 73 | 11,669 | $864,400 | 6.0× | $144,050 | 26.0 min | 7.6% | 7 |
| 9 | Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 72 | 63,883 | $606,100 | 5.7× | $106,947 | 22.9 min | 7.2% | 74 |
| 10 | Jupiter, FL | 70 | 62,350 | $608,600 | 5.5× | $110,240 | 24.9 min | 9.5% | 79 |
| 11 | Key Biscayne, FL | 70 | 14,815 | $1,575,300 | 8.7× | $181,505 | 23.7 min | 5.5% | 6 |
| 12 | Wellington, FL | 69 | 62,662 | $599,400 | 5.2× | $115,632 | 32.1 min | 7.8% | 60 |
| 13 | Plantation, FL | 68 | 99,183 | $483,500 | 5.2× | $92,541 | 27.6 min | 10.0% | 24 |
| 14 | The Acreage, FL | 68 | 40,843 | $524,800 | 4.8× | $109,032 | 38.0 min | 4.6% | 69 |
| 15 | The Crossings, FL | 68 | 22,963 | $463,300 | 5.1× | $91,012 | 29.8 min | 7.6% | 14 |
| 16 | Three Lakes, FL | 68 | 16,888 | $481,300 | 4.7× | $102,306 | 33.3 min | 9.9% | 15 |
| 17 | Doral, FL | 65 | 81,634 | $562,800 | 6.0× | $94,164 | 26.5 min | 10.3% | 10 |
| 18 | North Palm Beach, FL | 65 | 13,319 | $513,000 | 5.7× | $90,049 | 20.1 min | 7.7% | 73 |
| 19 | Olympia Heights, FL | 65 | 12,399 | $557,500 | 5.1× | $108,958 | 29.8 min | 12.2% | 9 |
| 20 | Miramar, FL | 64 | 142,570 | $462,700 | 5.2× | $89,125 | 31.1 min | 8.5% | 16 |
| 21 | Richmond West, FL | 64 | 35,593 | $489,100 | 4.8× | $101,970 | 40.6 min | 10.5% | 18 |
| 22 | Coral Springs, FL | 63 | 138,783 | $545,400 | 5.8× | $93,602 | 29.9 min | 7.6% | 34 |
| 23 | Davie, FL | 63 | 110,851 | $462,900 | 5.3× | $87,250 | 28.8 min | 11.2% | 22 |
| 24 | Boca Raton, FL | 62 | 101,582 | $722,700 | 6.8× | $106,273 | 21.2 min | 10.0% | 42 |
| 25 | Coconut Creek, FL | 62 | 58,626 | $309,600 | 4.1× | $75,014 | 29.6 min | 11.0% | 35 |
Show all 95 places
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Palmetto Bay, FL | 62 | 24,886 | $879,700 | 6.2× | $142,447 | 35.3 min | 5.8% | 13 |
| 27 | Sunrise, FL | 61 | 98,846 | $354,500 | 4.6× | $77,652 | 29.6 min | 10.7% | 28 |
| 28 | Pembroke Pines, FL | 60 | 176,714 | $439,500 | 5.2× | $85,104 | 30.4 min | 10.0% | 18 |
| 29 | Delray Beach, FL | 60 | 69,809 | $420,300 | 5.1× | $82,041 | 23.0 min | 13.0% | 48 |
| 30 | Coral Gables, FL | 59 | 49,578 | $1,089,900 | 8.1× | $134,216 | 23.8 min | 9.4% | 7 |
| 31 | Sunset, FL | 59 | 13,535 | $601,300 | 5.5× | $109,401 | 34.4 min | 9.1% | 10 |
| 32 | Miami Lakes, FL | 58 | 33,067 | $626,400 | 6.2× | $101,557 | 32.9 min | 6.0% | 12 |
| 33 | Princeton, FL | 57 | 42,625 | $426,900 | 5.1× | $83,426 | 40.5 min | 10.5% | 20 |
| 34 | Lighthouse Point, FL | 56 | 10,756 | $688,400 | 7.5× | $92,135 | 28.7 min | 6.8% | 36 |
| 35 | Greenacres, FL | 55 | 44,736 | $291,000 | 4.1× | $70,491 | 29.9 min | 14.8% | 59 |
| 36 | Aventura, FL | 55 | 39,880 | $451,100 | 5.1× | $89,274 | 31.6 min | 11.4% | 14 |
| 37 | Cutler Bay, FL | 54 | 44,750 | $472,700 | 5.3× | $89,244 | 38.2 min | 9.7% | 16 |
| 38 | Ives Estates, FL | 54 | 28,506 | $294,700 | 4.1× | $72,239 | 34.1 min | 11.9% | 13 |
| 39 | Boynton Beach, FL | 53 | 82,396 | $351,100 | 5.0× | $70,074 | 26.2 min | 13.7% | 53 |
| 40 | Palm Springs, FL | 53 | 28,303 | $269,800 | 4.4× | $61,739 | 26.0 min | 15.4% | 60 |
| 41 | Ojus, FL | 53 | 19,198 | $337,500 | 4.9× | $68,644 | 30.9 min | 12.5% | 13 |
| 42 | Palmetto Estates, FL | 53 | 16,129 | $445,900 | 5.4× | $82,064 | 34.4 min | 11.6% | 14 |
| 43 | Westwood Lakes, FL | 53 | 10,553 | $518,500 | 6.0× | $86,040 | 30.7 min | 8.3% | 11 |
| 44 | West Palm Beach, FL | 52 | 127,189 | $414,200 | 5.6× | $73,446 | 23.4 min | 14.1% | 67 |
| 45 | Oakland Park, FL | 51 | 45,332 | $385,000 | 5.3× | $72,708 | 25.5 min | 12.1% | 28 |
| 46 | Riviera Beach, FL | 51 | 39,357 | $354,500 | 5.2× | $68,060 | 24.7 min | 18.4% | 70 |
| 47 | Kendall, FL | 50 | 79,562 | $567,900 | 6.5× | $87,325 | 30.0 min | 11.2% | 12 |
| 48 | Fountainebleau, FL | 50 | 55,665 | $320,200 | 4.9× | $64,908 | 27.9 min | 12.7% | 9 |
| 49 | Miami Springs, FL | 50 | 13,611 | $560,800 | 6.4× | $87,099 | 28.2 min | 10.0% | 6 |
| 50 | Lantana, FL | 50 | 12,449 | $396,200 | 5.7× | $70,012 | 22.6 min | 11.5% | 57 |
| 51 | Coral Terrace, FL | 49 | 24,895 | $582,900 | 7.3× | $80,353 | 25.5 min | 10.8% | 6 |
| 52 | Tamarac, FL | 48 | 74,134 | $288,600 | 4.7× | $61,718 | 31.4 min | 13.0% | 30 |
| 53 | The Hammocks, FL | 48 | 58,838 | $468,100 | 5.5× | $85,628 | 35.0 min | 12.1% | 17 |
| 54 | Country Club, FL | 48 | 51,296 | $378,600 | 5.0× | $75,212 | 35.6 min | 11.7% | 13 |
| 55 | North Lauderdale, FL | 48 | 45,733 | $307,100 | 4.8× | $63,326 | 30.6 min | 14.0% | 30 |
| 56 | South Miami, FL | 48 | 13,660 | $829,400 | 8.8× | $94,507 | 30.9 min | 10.0% | 7 |
| 57 | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 47 | 188,677 | $486,700 | 5.9× | $83,130 | 26.1 min | 15.0% | 26 |
| 58 | Pompano Beach, FL | 47 | 117,211 | $349,300 | 5.2× | $67,195 | 27.1 min | 15.2% | 33 |
| 59 | Kendale Lakes, FL | 47 | 52,622 | $404,500 | 5.6× | $71,621 | 32.8 min | 10.3% | 13 |
| 60 | Wilton Manors, FL | 47 | 11,655 | $589,200 | 6.9× | $85,392 | 26.5 min | 11.4% | 27 |
| 61 | Margate, FL | 46 | 60,070 | $316,200 | 5.1× | $62,450 | 30.7 min | 12.1% | 33 |
| 62 | Belle Glade, FL | 46 | 17,241 | $163,100 | 3.4× | $48,001 | 25.6 min | 27.3% | 69 |
| 63 | Westchester, FL | 45 | 52,032 | $508,700 | 7.0× | $72,262 | 29.6 min | 10.0% | 9 |
| 64 | Hialeah Gardens, FL | 45 | 22,777 | $342,000 | 5.2× | $65,439 | 30.5 min | 13.5% | 12 |
| 65 | Deerfield Beach, FL | 44 | 89,339 | $309,600 | 5.2× | $59,730 | 28.2 min | 15.1% | 37 |
| 66 | Tamiami, FL | 44 | 49,752 | $482,100 | 6.2× | $78,353 | 32.7 min | 11.6% | 12 |
| 67 | Lauderdale Lakes, FL | 44 | 36,898 | $214,100 | 4.3× | $50,006 | 27.4 min | 21.7% | 27 |
| 68 | West Park, FL | 42 | 15,444 | $340,600 | 5.2× | $65,952 | 32.7 min | 14.6% | 14 |
| 69 | Glenvar Heights, FL | 41 | 19,395 | $545,400 | 7.6× | $72,118 | 26.6 min | 12.1% | 8 |
| 70 | West Perrine, FL | 41 | 11,162 | $411,500 | 6.1× | $66,997 | 28.5 min | 18.1% | 15 |
| 71 | Hollywood, FL | 40 | 157,019 | $410,600 | 6.1× | $67,203 | 29.4 min | 14.7% | 18 |
| 72 | North Miami Beach, FL | 40 | 46,236 | $366,700 | 5.8× | $63,280 | 30.1 min | 14.6% | 11 |
| 73 | Sweetwater, FL | 38 | 20,828 | $294,200 | 5.4× | $54,967 | 29.0 min | 16.3% | 11 |
| 74 | Miami Gardens, FL | 37 | 113,579 | $378,500 | 5.9× | $63,627 | 32.1 min | 13.6% | 12 |
| 75 | Kendall West, FL | 37 | 35,912 | $409,500 | 5.9× | $69,554 | 35.6 min | 11.9% | 15 |
| 76 | Miami Beach, FL | 36 | 81,594 | $556,700 | 7.6× | $72,856 | 26.7 min | 14.4% | 4 |
| 77 | Homestead, FL | 35 | 86,242 | $380,000 | 5.8× | $65,423 | 35.8 min | 18.4% | 26 |
| 78 | Hallandale Beach, FL | 35 | 42,698 | $279,100 | 5.3× | $52,340 | 30.4 min | 19.6% | 15 |
| 79 | Lauderhill, FL | 33 | 75,668 | $272,900 | 5.3× | $51,165 | 30.0 min | 19.4% | 27 |
| 80 | Lake Worth Beach, FL | 33 | 43,970 | $401,200 | 6.6× | $61,200 | 26.8 min | 21.2% | 59 |
| 81 | South Miami Heights, FL | 32 | 38,766 | $407,100 | 6.2× | $65,417 | 34.7 min | 15.5% | 17 |
| 82 | Dania Beach, FL | 31 | 32,791 | $319,800 | 6.1× | $52,748 | 28.4 min | 19.3% | 20 |
| 83 | Hialeah, FL | 29 | 230,968 | $392,000 | 7.1× | $55,594 | 29.0 min | 17.0% | 9 |
| 84 | West Little River, FL | 27 | 33,890 | $375,300 | 6.7× | $56,436 | 30.9 min | 17.7% | 6 |
| 85 | Westview, FL | 26 | 12,107 | $379,400 | 6.6× | $57,563 | 33.6 min | 20.9% | 8 |
| 86 | North Miami, FL | 25 | 60,884 | $365,000 | 6.4× | $57,188 | 31.8 min | 18.9% | 9 |
| 87 | Sunny Isles Beach, FL | 24 | 22,395 | $549,100 | 8.9× | $61,921 | 33.0 min | 14.3% | 12 |
| 88 | Gladeview, FL | 24 | 16,655 | $402,600 | 8.5× | $47,469 | 28.0 min | 27.5% | 5 |
| 89 | Goulds, FL | 24 | 14,425 | $481,200 | 7.8× | $61,735 | 35.0 min | 16.4% | 19 |
| 90 | Pinewood, FL | 23 | 18,114 | $372,400 | 6.3× | $59,410 | 31.0 min | 20.5% | 7 |
| 91 | Naranja, FL | 22 | 15,796 | $372,100 | 6.9× | $53,984 | 32.8 min | 30.3% | 22 |
| 92 | Leisure City, FL | 17 | 27,808 | $375,100 | 8.9× | $41,977 | 34.3 min | 24.5% | 24 |
| 93 | Brownsville, FL | 17 | 16,936 | $325,200 | 8.0× | $40,795 | 30.6 min | 26.2% | 4 |
| 94 | Florida City, FL | 15 | 13,576 | $399,200 | 8.4× | $47,482 | 36.4 min | 32.4% | 28 |
| 95 | Opa-locka, FL | 14 | 16,177 | $295,800 | 7.9× | $37,532 | 31.7 min | 29.7% | 9 |
Most affordable homes
- Belle Glade 3.4 years of income, $163,100
- Coconut Creek 4.1 years of income, $309,600
- Greenacres 4.1 years of income, $291,000
- Ives Estates 4.1 years of income, $294,700
- Lauderdale Lakes 4.3 years of income, $214,100
Most families with kids
- Princeton 52.8% of households
- Leisure City 49.7% of households
- Weston 49.6% of households
- Parkland 48.1% of households
- Homestead 47.0% of households
How the score works
For each measure we rank the 95 places from worst to best within this metro area, then combine the ranks with these weights: home value compared with household income (20%), household income (15%), poverty rate (15%), average commute (15%), share of adults with a bachelor's degree (10%), homeownership (10%), households with children (10%) and population growth since 2020 (5%). Unincorporated communities have no official growth estimate, so they get the middle value for that part. A score of 100 would mean first on every measure.
Everything comes from the Census Bureau: the American Community Survey 2020-2024 and the 2025 population estimates. We leave out crime and school ratings because comparable official data for every town does not exist; check local school district and police data for the places on your shortlist.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best suburbs of Miami?
On our data-only score, Cooper City, Parkland and Weston rank highest among 95 places of 10,000+ people in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area.
What is the most affordable suburb of Miami?
Belle Glade has the lowest ratio of median home value to household income (3.4 years), with a median home of $163,100.
Which Miami suburb has the shortest commute?
North Palm Beach, where the average commute is 20.1 minutes each way.
Back to the Miami city profile, or see the best suburbs of other big cities.
Places are incorporated cities, towns and villages plus census-designated places with 10,000 or more residents, assigned to the metro area by county (OMB 2023 delineations). Distances are straight lines from the center of Miami. The Census Bureau caps published medians at $250,000 for income and $2,000,000 for home values, shown with a plus sign.