Best suburbs of Salt Lake City
We scored all 20 towns and communities of 10,000+ people in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area on what most people weigh when they pick a suburb: what homes cost compared with local pay, household income, poverty, commute times, education, homeownership and how many families with kids live there. Stansbury Park, Bluffdale and Riverton come out on top.
The top 25
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stansbury Park, UT | 75 | 11,242 | $481,900 | 3.8× | $126,526 | 30.7 min | 2.5% | 22 |
| 2 | Bluffdale, UT | 70 | 19,506 | $685,500 | 5.3× | $129,531 | 21.1 min | 3.1% | 21 |
| 3 | Riverton, UT | 69 | 47,395 | $592,700 | 4.7× | $126,910 | 24.8 min | 3.6% | 18 |
| 4 | South Jordan, UT | 67 | 87,614 | $650,500 | 4.9× | $134,047 | 24.1 min | 3.7% | 16 |
| 5 | Herriman, UT | 62 | 63,282 | $590,700 | 4.8× | $122,650 | 27.1 min | 4.9% | 20 |
| 6 | Holladay, UT | 56 | 31,162 | $763,400 | 6.5× | $117,043 | 19.8 min | 4.1% | 10 |
| 7 | Grantsville, UT | 54 | 16,472 | $488,200 | 4.8× | $101,349 | 32.0 min | 5.9% | 30 |
| 8 | Tooele, UT | 53 | 42,270 | $381,400 | 4.0× | $96,221 | 30.8 min | 5.9% | 26 |
| 9 | West Jordan, UT | 50 | 116,812 | $492,500 | 4.6× | $108,153 | 24.1 min | 6.1% | 13 |
| 10 | Sandy, UT | 49 | 92,386 | $614,100 | 5.5× | $112,176 | 22.7 min | 5.5% | 15 |
| 11 | Magna metro township, UT | 48 | 35,401 | $376,200 | 4.2× | $90,346 | 23.8 min | 10.8% | 13 |
| 12 | Kearns metro township, UT | 46 | 35,404 | $373,700 | 4.3× | $86,968 | 25.7 min | 7.6% | 10 |
| 13 | Draper, UT | 45 | 50,652 | $784,800 | 6.1× | $128,910 | 24.0 min | 6.1% | 20 |
| 14 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | 45 | 32,265 | $694,100 | 5.8× | $119,422 | 21.9 min | 7.6% | 13 |
| 15 | West Valley City, UT | 44 | 137,491 | $419,100 | 4.5× | $92,209 | 22.6 min | 9.9% | 7 |
| 16 | Murray, UT | 42 | 53,297 | $507,500 | 5.6× | $90,746 | 20.7 min | 6.0% | 9 |
| 17 | Millcreek, UT | 38 | 63,926 | $627,200 | 6.4× | $98,045 | 20.6 min | 7.8% | 8 |
| 18 | Taylorsville, UT | 32 | 57,484 | $433,800 | 5.0× | $86,413 | 22.2 min | 8.9% | 8 |
| 19 | Midvale, UT | 27 | 36,099 | $436,600 | 5.8× | $75,084 | 20.6 min | 11.2% | 11 |
| 20 | South Salt Lake, UT | 27 | 26,934 | $410,200 | 5.7× | $72,152 | 20.3 min | 15.8% | 5 |
Most affordable homes
- Stansbury Park 3.8 years of income, $481,900
- Tooele 4 years of income, $381,400
- Magna metro township 4.2 years of income, $376,200
- Kearns metro township 4.3 years of income, $373,700
- West Valley City 4.5 years of income, $419,100
Most families with kids
- Stansbury Park 68.6% of households
- Grantsville 53.0% of households
- Herriman 52.3% of households
- Kearns metro township 49.1% of households
- Riverton 46.7% of households
How the score works
For each measure we rank the 20 places from worst to best within this metro area, then combine the ranks with these weights: home value compared with household income (20%), household income (15%), poverty rate (15%), average commute (15%), share of adults with a bachelor's degree (10%), homeownership (10%), households with children (10%) and population growth since 2020 (5%). Unincorporated communities have no official growth estimate, so they get the middle value for that part. A score of 100 would mean first on every measure.
Everything comes from the Census Bureau: the American Community Survey 2020-2024 and the 2025 population estimates. We leave out crime and school ratings because comparable official data for every town does not exist; check local school district and police data for the places on your shortlist.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best suburbs of Salt Lake City?
On our data-only score, Stansbury Park, Bluffdale and Riverton rank highest among 20 places of 10,000+ people in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area.
What is the most affordable suburb of Salt Lake City?
Stansbury Park has the lowest ratio of median home value to household income (3.8 years), with a median home of $481,900.
Which Salt Lake City suburb has the shortest commute?
Holladay, where the average commute is 19.8 minutes each way.
Back to the Salt Lake City city profile, or see the best suburbs of other big cities.
Places are incorporated cities, towns and villages plus census-designated places with 10,000 or more residents, assigned to the metro area by county (OMB 2023 delineations). Distances are straight lines from the center of Salt Lake City. The Census Bureau caps published medians at $250,000 for income and $2,000,000 for home values, shown with a plus sign.