Best suburbs of Seattle
We scored all 73 towns and communities of 10,000+ people in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro area on what most people weigh when they pick a suburb: what homes cost compared with local pay, household income, poverty, commute times, education, homeownership and how many families with kids live there. Snoqualmie, Cottage Lake and Mill Creek East come out on top.
The top 25
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snoqualmie, WA | 85 | 13,640 | $977,200 | 4.6× | $214,107 | 29.0 min | 0.8% | 23 |
| 2 | Cottage Lake, WA | 81 | 22,518 | $1,230,700 | 5.8× | $213,106 | 25.9 min | 3.2% | 16 |
| 3 | Mill Creek East, WA | 76 | 25,453 | $905,400 | 4.7× | $192,937 | 33.0 min | 4.1% | 17 |
| 4 | Sammamish, WA | 75 | 66,110 | $1,407,300 | 5.9× | $239,690 | 29.3 min | 4.3% | 15 |
| 5 | Artondale, WA | 75 | 14,073 | $734,400 | 4.9× | $149,302 | 29.4 min | 2.0% | 26 |
| 6 | Maltby, WA | 73 | 10,910 | $1,002,100 | 5.4× | $185,457 | 28.4 min | 3.9% | 17 |
| 7 | Bothell West, WA | 71 | 22,029 | $824,900 | 5.4× | $153,449 | 31.8 min | 3.0% | 14 |
| 8 | Bothell East, WA | 70 | 14,578 | $1,131,600 | 5.7× | $198,882 | 31.1 min | 3.6% | 15 |
| 9 | East Renton Highlands, WA | 70 | 12,582 | $778,700 | 5.5× | $142,500 | 31.9 min | 3.1% | 16 |
| 10 | Silver Firs, WA | 69 | 22,306 | $859,900 | 5.3× | $163,418 | 31.7 min | 5.9% | 19 |
| 11 | Maple Valley, WA | 68 | 28,482 | $724,700 | 4.7× | $152,885 | 37.0 min | 4.8% | 23 |
| 12 | Eastmont, WA | 67 | 23,721 | $784,000 | 5.6× | $138,912 | 28.0 min | 6.4% | 21 |
| 13 | Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA | 67 | 23,047 | $1,218,500 | 6.6× | $185,369 | 28.4 min | 5.7% | 16 |
| 14 | Bonney Lake, WA | 67 | 22,139 | $607,900 | 4.4× | $136,845 | 32.1 min | 4.5% | 30 |
| 15 | Woodinville, WA | 66 | 14,548 | $1,100,100 | 6.7× | $164,398 | 25.5 min | 2.9% | 13 |
| 16 | Lake Forest Park, WA | 64 | 13,191 | $953,200 | 6.0× | $159,904 | 28.2 min | 4.0% | 10 |
| 17 | Lake Tapps, WA | 64 | 12,798 | $742,400 | 5.0× | $148,005 | 36.5 min | 4.6% | 28 |
| 18 | Mercer Island, WA | 63 | 25,422 | $2,000,000+ | 9.1× | $219,069 | 23.6 min | 3.8% | 7 |
| 19 | Covington, WA | 63 | 21,496 | $637,300 | 4.7× | $134,502 | 33.4 min | 5.0% | 21 |
| 20 | Bothell, WA | 61 | 52,199 | $925,100 | 6.6× | $140,427 | 27.7 min | 4.8% | 13 |
| 21 | Lake Stevens, WA | 61 | 42,091 | $635,600 | 5.2× | $122,336 | 35.2 min | 5.2% | 29 |
| 22 | Issaquah, WA | 61 | 39,423 | $963,000 | 6.2× | $154,669 | 25.3 min | 5.2% | 15 |
| 23 | Lake Morton-Berrydale, WA | 61 | 11,183 | $714,200 | 5.5× | $129,833 | 38.4 min | 3.7% | 23 |
| 24 | Prairie Ridge, WA | 60 | 12,074 | $462,000 | 4.0× | $114,356 | 36.4 min | 3.7% | 34 |
| 25 | Redmond, WA | 59 | 82,506 | $1,167,800 | 7.2× | $162,560 | 22.1 min | 5.6% | 12 |
Show all 73 places
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Edgewood, WA | 59 | 13,548 | $712,000 | 6.1× | $116,132 | 28.3 min | 4.6% | 27 |
| 27 | Graham, WA | 56 | 35,079 | $516,700 | 4.4× | $116,862 | 43.0 min | 5.9% | 41 |
| 28 | Lakeland South, WA | 56 | 13,100 | $589,300 | 5.3× | $110,735 | 29.6 min | 6.2% | 24 |
| 29 | Frederickson, WA | 54 | 25,383 | $477,400 | 4.4× | $109,500 | 35.7 min | 5.7% | 36 |
| 30 | Martha Lake, WA | 54 | 22,634 | $785,400 | 6.3× | $124,494 | 27.8 min | 8.3% | 17 |
| 31 | Mukilteo, WA | 54 | 21,239 | $884,900 | 6.7× | $132,861 | 25.8 min | 5.7% | 20 |
| 32 | Picnic Point, WA | 54 | 10,261 | $833,800 | 6.4× | $129,734 | 29.6 min | 7.2% | 18 |
| 33 | Kirkland, WA | 53 | 97,410 | $1,115,400 | 7.4× | $150,414 | 23.9 min | 6.1% | 9 |
| 34 | South Hill, WA | 52 | 68,025 | $543,600 | 4.8× | $113,130 | 33.9 min | 7.2% | 35 |
| 35 | Kenmore, WA | 52 | 24,249 | $920,800 | 6.6× | $139,764 | 28.8 min | 5.7% | 10 |
| 36 | Edmonds, WA | 51 | 42,748 | $890,100 | 7.3× | $122,449 | 26.6 min | 3.8% | 13 |
| 37 | Newcastle, WA | 51 | 13,128 | $1,205,600 | 7.5× | $160,278 | 27.9 min | 5.9% | 11 |
| 38 | Bellevue, WA | 50 | 154,193 | $1,340,300 | 8.1× | $165,576 | 23.6 min | 7.2% | 9 |
| 39 | Enumclaw, WA | 49 | 13,172 | $524,600 | 4.3× | $121,250 | 33.0 min | 7.5% | 33 |
| 40 | Sumner, WA | 49 | 10,871 | $519,900 | 5.3× | $98,191 | 29.6 min | 4.9% | 28 |
| 41 | Mountlake Terrace, WA | 47 | 25,430 | $667,300 | 6.2× | $107,687 | 27.9 min | 7.0% | 12 |
| 42 | Elk Plain, WA | 47 | 14,276 | $473,500 | 4.4× | $107,313 | 36.5 min | 8.3% | 40 |
| 43 | Monroe, WA | 46 | 20,025 | $668,400 | 6.1× | $110,461 | 31.3 min | 7.3% | 24 |
| 44 | Fairwood, WA | 46 | 17,856 | $733,200 | 6.0× | $122,134 | 33.6 min | 8.4% | 15 |
| 45 | Marysville, WA | 45 | 77,686 | $567,900 | 5.5× | $103,974 | 31.5 min | 8.1% | 33 |
| 46 | Spanaway, WA | 44 | 34,019 | $445,700 | 4.5× | $98,251 | 37.3 min | 8.8% | 36 |
| 47 | Lakeland North, WA | 44 | 15,950 | $557,000 | 5.3× | $105,216 | 30.6 min | 14.4% | 20 |
| 48 | Shoreline, WA | 43 | 66,542 | $811,100 | 7.2× | $112,751 | 27.2 min | 8.8% | 10 |
| 49 | University Place, WA | 43 | 35,479 | $624,800 | 6.3× | $99,031 | 28.0 min | 8.2% | 29 |
| 50 | Gig Harbor, WA | 40 | 12,630 | $767,100 | 6.5× | $118,395 | 32.3 min | 7.0% | 23 |
| 51 | Fife, WA | 40 | 11,061 | $543,100 | 6.0× | $90,532 | 26.9 min | 11.2% | 27 |
| 52 | Mill Creek, WA | 39 | 20,902 | $903,800 | 7.3× | $124,364 | 33.0 min | 6.4% | 18 |
| 53 | Auburn, WA | 38 | 86,301 | $547,900 | 5.6× | $97,884 | 30.5 min | 8.9% | 23 |
| 54 | North Lynnwood, WA | 38 | 23,339 | $616,400 | 6.1× | $101,088 | 29.9 min | 7.2% | 17 |
| 55 | Arlington, WA | 38 | 22,031 | $538,800 | 6.1× | $88,231 | 29.9 min | 12.7% | 39 |
| 56 | Tacoma, WA | 37 | 229,816 | $479,600 | 5.6× | $85,884 | 28.8 min | 12.4% | 26 |
| 57 | Puyallup, WA | 36 | 42,682 | $551,800 | 5.6× | $97,826 | 31.4 min | 7.0% | 31 |
| 58 | SeaTac, WA | 36 | 34,578 | $519,700 | 6.4× | $81,104 | 25.4 min | 9.3% | 12 |
| 59 | Kent, WA | 33 | 134,871 | $587,800 | 6.4× | $92,302 | 30.4 min | 10.8% | 17 |
| 60 | Alderwood Manor, WA | 33 | 10,266 | $700,900 | 6.7× | $105,181 | 33.7 min | 7.9% | 14 |
| 61 | Renton, WA | 32 | 104,975 | $672,600 | 6.7× | $100,432 | 29.7 min | 8.1% | 12 |
| 62 | Snohomish, WA | 31 | 10,719 | $683,900 | 7.8× | $87,250 | 29.1 min | 6.7% | 25 |
| 63 | Burien, WA | 30 | 51,859 | $638,800 | 7.0× | $91,318 | 26.7 min | 12.9% | 10 |
| 64 | Des Moines, WA | 30 | 33,032 | $597,000 | 6.5× | $92,483 | 30.8 min | 12.1% | 16 |
| 65 | Tukwila, WA | 29 | 22,003 | $489,000 | 6.2× | $78,381 | 24.6 min | 13.0% | 10 |
| 66 | Parkland, WA | 28 | 38,742 | $423,000 | 5.9× | $72,239 | 30.5 min | 13.0% | 33 |
| 67 | Lake Stickney, WA | 28 | 15,890 | $620,300 | 6.6× | $94,020 | 33.4 min | 10.9% | 18 |
| 68 | Bryn Mawr-Skyway, WA | 26 | 17,638 | $655,200 | 7.2× | $90,969 | 32.6 min | 13.3% | 10 |
| 69 | Everett, WA | 25 | 113,567 | $565,300 | 6.8× | $83,512 | 26.9 min | 12.9% | 25 |
| 70 | White Center, WA | 25 | 14,886 | $645,200 | 7.4× | $87,189 | 29.6 min | 14.5% | 8 |
| 71 | Federal Way, WA | 23 | 99,729 | $552,800 | 6.4× | $86,909 | 32.1 min | 13.0% | 21 |
| 72 | Lakewood, WA | 21 | 62,755 | $461,200 | 6.2× | $74,720 | 29.3 min | 13.2% | 33 |
| 73 | Lynnwood, WA | 19 | 42,132 | $686,900 | 8.8× | $77,704 | 29.9 min | 14.2% | 15 |
Most affordable homes
- Prairie Ridge 4 years of income, $462,000
- Enumclaw 4.3 years of income, $524,600
- Bonney Lake 4.4 years of income, $607,900
- Graham 4.4 years of income, $516,700
- Frederickson 4.4 years of income, $477,400
Most families with kids
- Mill Creek East 58.0% of households
- Snoqualmie 54.7% of households
- Bothell East 53.4% of households
- Maple Valley 51.3% of households
- Sammamish 51.1% of households
How the score works
For each measure we rank the 73 places from worst to best within this metro area, then combine the ranks with these weights: home value compared with household income (20%), household income (15%), poverty rate (15%), average commute (15%), share of adults with a bachelor's degree (10%), homeownership (10%), households with children (10%) and population growth since 2020 (5%). Unincorporated communities have no official growth estimate, so they get the middle value for that part. A score of 100 would mean first on every measure.
Everything comes from the Census Bureau: the American Community Survey 2020-2024 and the 2025 population estimates. We leave out crime and school ratings because comparable official data for every town does not exist; check local school district and police data for the places on your shortlist.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best suburbs of Seattle?
On our data-only score, Snoqualmie, Cottage Lake and Mill Creek East rank highest among 73 places of 10,000+ people in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro area.
What is the most affordable suburb of Seattle?
Prairie Ridge has the lowest ratio of median home value to household income (4 years), with a median home of $462,000.
Which Seattle suburb has the shortest commute?
Redmond, where the average commute is 22.1 minutes each way.
Back to the Seattle city profile, or see the best suburbs of other big cities.
Places are incorporated cities, towns and villages plus census-designated places with 10,000 or more residents, assigned to the metro area by county (OMB 2023 delineations). Distances are straight lines from the center of Seattle. The Census Bureau caps published medians at $250,000 for income and $2,000,000 for home values, shown with a plus sign.