Living in Bend, OR
Bend is the 304th-largest city in the US, home to about 107,000 people in 2025. It is growing fast: up 8.2% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (103.6 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 107,342+8.2% since 2020
- Median home value
- $718,4007.5 years of median income
- Median rent
- $1,883/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $96,394median, per year
- Price level
- 103.6US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 43° / 84°lows 25° / 49°
- Average commute
- 16 min25% work from home
- State income tax
- 9.9%top rate, graduated
Been to Bend?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Deschutes County
Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)
Elevation: about 3,629 ft
Metro area: Bend, OR
Cost of living in Bend
The median home in Bend is worth $718,400 and the median household earns $96,394 a year, so a typical home costs about 7.5 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,883 a month, about 23% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Bend, OR metro area at 103.6, with housing at 110.0 and goods at 105.3 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $77,700 here. Oregon taxes wages at a top rate of 9.9%. The average combined state and local sales tax in Oregon is 0%.
What would my salary be worth in Bend?
Bend weather
Average highs run from 42°F in January to 84°F in July, and January nights average 25°F. It gets 11 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 22 inches of snow. Nights drop below freezing about 168 times a year. The most comfortable months are June to August.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Bend
People and work
The median resident is 40.9 years old, and 53% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 62% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 16 minutes; 25% of workers work from home.
- Median age
- 40.9472nd youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 53%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 62%of households
- People per sq mile
- 3,05235.2 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 0%2% walk, 2.5% bike
- Unemployment
- 3.7%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 8.8%of residents
- Typical home built
- 2001median year
Who moves to Bend, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Portland (Multnomah County), Hillsboro (Washington County) and Seattle (King County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Portland (Multnomah County), Hillsboro (Washington County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
FEMA rating for Deschutes County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: wildfire, winter weather, lightning, avalanche.
Home prices
+0.7% in a year
Up 29% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Bend, OR area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
89% good days
3 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Bend-Redmond, OR area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Bend
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Data Commutes are short: 16 minutes each way on average.
- Data The city is growing fast (+8.2% since 2020), a sign of jobs and new housing.
- Data Clean air: 326 of 365 days in 2025 had good air quality in the metro (EPA).
Cons
- Data Homes are expensive for local pay: the median home costs 7.5 years of median household income.
- Data Oregon's top income tax rate is 9.9%, among the highest in the country.
Bend report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Bend report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Bend (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Bend
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Bend can answer.
Bend through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Bend
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene, OR | 88 mi | 178,618 | $460,400 | 101.6 | Compare |
| Salem, OR | 104 mi | 181,779 | $416,900 | 103.6 | Compare |
| Gresham, OR | 114 mi | 111,513 | $458,700 | 105.4 | Compare |
| Portland, OR | 121 mi | 635,109 | $581,500 | 105.4 | Compare |
| Beaverton, OR | 123 mi | 97,842 | $569,800 | 105.4 | Compare |
| Vancouver, WA | 127 mi | 199,698 | $462,400 | 105.4 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Bend with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Bend a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show a growing population, short commutes; the trade-offs are expensive homes relative to local incomes. Compare Bend side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Bend?
The Census Bureau estimates Bend had 107,342 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 99,232 in April 2020 (+8.2%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Bend?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $77,700 in the Bend area. The median household here earns $96,394.
When is the best time to visit Bend?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, June to August are the most comfortable months. July averages 84°F and January 42°F for daytime highs.
What county is Bend in?
Bend is in Deschutes County, Oregon. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Bend in?
Bend is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Bend?
About 3,629 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does Oregon have a state income tax?
Yes. Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.9% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Bend. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Bend, OR metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Bend, OR station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.