BoulderColoradoPop. 105,689

Living in Boulder, CO

Boulder is the 311th-largest city in the US, home to about 106,000 people in 2025. It has lost 2.6% of its population since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (105.2 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
105,689-2.6% since 2020
Median home value
$1,039,50011.9 years of median income
Median rent
$2,018/morent plus utilities
Household income
$87,493median, per year
Price level
105.2US average = 100
January / July highs
47° / 88°lows 22° / 57°
Average commute
18 min34% work from home
State income tax
4.4%top rate, flat

County: Boulder County

Time zone: Mountain Time (UTC-7, UTC-6 in summer)

Elevation: about 5,328 ft

Metro area: Boulder, CO

Cost of living in Boulder

The median home in Boulder is worth $1,039,500 and the median household earns $87,493 a year, so a typical home costs about 11.9 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,018 a month, about 28% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Boulder, CO metro area at 105.2, with housing at 157.0 and goods at 96.1 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $78,900 here. Colorado taxes wages at a top rate of 4.4% (a flat rate). The average combined state and local sales tax in Colorado is 7.89%.

All items105.2
Housing157.0
Goods96.1
Utilities82.7
Other services99.8
Price levels for the Boulder, CO metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Boulder?

Boulder weather

Average highs run from 47°F in January to 88°F in July, and January nights average 22°F. It gets 21 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 93 inches of snow. Expect about 33 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Nights drop below freezing about 138 times a year. The most comfortable months are May to June and August to September.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Boulder10°20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°4722Jan0.84822Feb1.05729Mar2.06335Apr3.17143May3.28351Jun2.08857Jul1.88656Aug1.77948Sep2.16637Oct1.65528Nov1.24621Dec0.8in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Boulder, CO, 2.5 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Boulder

People and work

The median resident is 28.8 years old, and 77% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 47% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 18 minutes; 34% of workers work from home and 5% take public transit.

Median age
28.822nd youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
77%adults 25+
Homeowners
47%of households
People per sq mile
3,93226.9 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
5%10% walk, 8% bike
Unemployment
6%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
21.5%of residents
Typical home built
1977median year

Who moves to Boulder, and where people go

18,856moved into Boulder County, CO from other US counties in a year
20,236moved out to other US counties
−1,380net, or −4.2 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Chicago (Cook County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Seattle (King County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively Moderate

FEMA rating for Boulder County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: lightning, tornado, wildfire, winter weather.

Home prices

-2.3% in a year

Up 23% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Boulder, CO area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

58% good days

3 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Boulder, CO area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Boulder

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Commutes are short: 18 minutes each way on average.
  • Data A highly educated city: 77% of adults hold a bachelor's degree.

Cons

  • Data Homes are expensive for local pay: the median home costs 11.9 years of median household income.
  • Data Winters are snowy: about 93 inches a year.

Boulder report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Boulder report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Boulder (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Boulder

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Boulder can answer.

Boulder through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Boulder

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Longmont, CO13 mi100,109$572,800105.2Compare
Broomfield, CO13 mi79,174$664,500105.8Compare
Arvada, CO18 mi122,901$632,600105.8Compare
Westminster, CO18 mi116,182$532,400105.8Compare
Thornton, CO20 mi147,766$517,500105.8Compare
Lakewood, CO24 mi156,927$574,400105.8Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Boulder with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Boulder a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show short commutes; the trade-offs are expensive homes relative to local incomes, heavy snow, a shrinking population. Compare Boulder side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Boulder?

The Census Bureau estimates Boulder had 105,689 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 108,536 in April 2020 (-2.6%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Boulder?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $78,900 in the Boulder area. The median household here earns $87,493.

When is the best time to visit Boulder?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, May to June and August to September are the most comfortable months. July averages 88°F and January 47°F for daytime highs.

What county is Boulder in?

Boulder is in Boulder County, Colorado. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Boulder in?

Boulder is on Mountain Time (UTC-7, or UTC-6 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Boulder?

About 5,328 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city. At over a mile high, the air is thinner and the sun is stronger.

Does Colorado have a state income tax?

Yes. Colorado has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.4% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Boulder. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Boulder, CO metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Boulder, CO station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.