ComptonCaliforniaPop. 90,500

Living in Compton, CA

Compton is the 393rd-largest city in the US, home to about 90,000 people in 2025. It has lost 5.5% of its population since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (113.6 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
90,500-5.5% since 2020
Median home value
$580,2007.4 years of median income
Median rent
$1,664/morent plus utilities
Household income
$78,465median, per year
Price level
113.6US average = 100
January / July highs
67° / 77°lows 47° / 62°
Average commute
31 min5% work from home
State income tax
13.3%top rate, graduated

County: Los Angeles County

Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)

Elevation: about 69 ft

Metro area: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Cost of living in Compton

The median home in Compton is worth $580,200 and the median household earns $78,465 a year, so a typical home costs about 7.4 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,664 a month, about 25% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area at 113.6, with housing at 170.4 and goods at 106.6 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $85,200 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.

All items113.6
Housing170.4
Goods106.6
Utilities158.6
Other services104.4
Price levels for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Compton?

Compton weather

Average highs run from 67°F in January to 77°F in July, and January nights average 47°F. It gets 14 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. The most comfortable months are January to December.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Compton40°50°60°70°80°90°6747Jan3.46648Feb3.76850Mar2.07052Apr0.67255May0.37459Jun0.17762Jul0.17862Aug0.07861Sep0.17657Oct0.57151Nov0.86646Dec2.2in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Torrance Airport, CA, 8.1 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Compton

People and work

The median resident is 33.3 years old, and 11% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 56% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 30 minutes; 5% of workers work from home and 4% take public transit.

Median age
33.398th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
11%adults 25+
Homeowners
56%of households
People per sq mile
9,02610.0 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
4%1% walk, 0.3% bike
Unemployment
8%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
17.9%of residents
Typical home built
1957median year

Who moves to Compton, and where people go

174,784moved into Los Angeles County, CA from other US counties in a year
259,326moved out to other US counties
−84,542net, or −8.6 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from San Bernardino (San Bernardino County), Riverside (Riverside County) and San Diego (San Diego County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to San Bernardino (San Bernardino County), Riverside (Riverside County) and Las Vegas (Clark County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Very High

FEMA rating for Los Angeles County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake, lightning.

Home prices

+1.2% in a year

Up 32% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA (MSAD) area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

11% good days

99 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Compton

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data 12 months a year have comfortable weather by our rule.
  • Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 67°F.

Cons

  • Data Homes are expensive for local pay: the median home costs 7.4 years of median household income.
  • Data Everyday prices in the metro run 14% above the US average, mostly because of housing.
  • Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
  • Data The population has shrunk 5.5% since 2020.
  • Data High natural hazard risk in Los Angeles County (FEMA rates it very high), led by wildfire, inland flooding and earthquake.

Compton report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Compton report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Compton (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Compton

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Compton can answer.

Compton through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Compton

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Carson, CA3 mi90,808$704,400113.6Compare
South Gate, CA5 mi90,071$636,300113.6Compare
Torrance, CA6 mi138,391$1,074,700113.6Compare
Lakewood, CA6 mi78,010$827,200113.6Compare
Hawthorne, CA7 mi82,741$863,400113.6Compare
Long Beach, CA7 mi450,469$806,600113.6Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Compton ranks 111th of 144 in our best suburbs of Los Angeles ranking.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Compton with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Compton a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show 12 comfortable months a year; the trade-offs are high prices, expensive homes relative to local incomes, long commutes, a shrinking population. Compare Compton side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Compton?

The Census Bureau estimates Compton had 90,500 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 95,754 in April 2020 (-5.5%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Compton?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $85,200 in the Compton area. The median household here earns $78,465.

When is the best time to visit Compton?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, January to December are the most comfortable months. July averages 77°F and January 67°F for daytime highs.

What county is Compton in?

Compton is in Los Angeles County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Compton in?

Compton is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Compton?

About 69 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Compton. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Torrance Airport, CA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.