IthacaNew YorkPop. 33,632

Living in Ithaca, NY

Ithaca is home to about 34,000 people in 2025. It has grown 4.8% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (103.3 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
33,632+4.8% since 2020
Median home value
$342,7007.0 years of median income
Median rent
$1,447/morent plus utilities
Household income
$48,784median, per year
Price level
103.3US average = 100
January / July highs
31° / 80°lows 15° / 58°
Average commute
19 min25% work from home
State income tax
10.9%top rate, graduated

County: Tompkins County

Time zone: Eastern Time (UTC-5, UTC-4 in summer)

Elevation: about 410 ft

Metro area: Ithaca, NY

Cost of living in Ithaca

The median home in Ithaca is worth $342,700 and the median household earns $48,784 a year, so a typical home costs about 7.0 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,447 a month, about 36% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Ithaca, NY metro area at 103.3, with housing at 128.4 and goods at 99.7 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $77,500 here. New York taxes wages at a top rate of 10.9%. The average combined state and local sales tax in New York is 8.54%.

All items103.3
Housing128.4
Goods99.7
Utilities131.6
Other services97.8
Price levels for the Ithaca, NY metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Ithaca?

Ithaca weather

Average highs run from 31°F in January to 80°F in July, and January nights average 15°F. It gets 38 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 63 inches of snow. Nights drop below freezing about 148 times a year. The most comfortable months are May to September.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Ithaca10°20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°3115Jan2.23315Feb2.04122Mar2.85533Apr3.46744May3.27653Jun4.08058Jul3.97956Aug3.87249Sep3.85939Oct3.74730Nov2.93622Dec2.6in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Ithaca Cornell University, NY, 1.8 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Ithaca

People and work

The median resident is 23.3 years old, and 68% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 30% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 19 minutes; 25% of workers work from home and 9% take public transit.

Median age
23.32nd youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
68%adults 25+
Homeowners
30%of households
People per sq mile
6,2415.4 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
9%26% walk, 2.2% bike
Unemployment
7.3%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
30.4%of residents
Typical home built
1956median year

Who moves to Ithaca, and where people go

4,333moved into Tompkins County, NY from other US counties in a year
5,111moved out to other US counties
−778net, or −7.4 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Kings County, NY, New York County, NY and Cambridge (Middlesex County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to New York County, NY, Cambridge (Middlesex County) and Kings County, NY. See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively Low

FEMA rating for Tompkins County, scored against every US county.

Home prices

-5.2% in a year

Up 42% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Ithaca, NY area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

93% good days

0 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Ithaca, NY area (355 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Ithaca

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Commutes are short: 19 minutes each way on average.
  • Data A highly educated city: 68% of adults hold a bachelor's degree.
  • Data Low natural hazard risk: FEMA rates Tompkins County relatively low overall.
  • Data Clean air: 331 of 355 days in 2025 had good air quality in the metro (EPA).

Cons

  • Data Homes are expensive for local pay: the median home costs 7.0 years of median household income.
  • Data New York's top income tax rate is 10.9%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Winters are snowy: about 63 inches a year.
  • Data Poverty is high: 30.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Ithaca report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Ithaca report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Ithaca (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Ithaca

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Ithaca can answer.

Ithaca through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Ithaca

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Syracuse, NY45 mi144,896$138,40095.7Compare
Rochester, NY77 mi206,108$139,60097.0Compare
Scranton, PA83 mi75,514$158,10093.6Compare
Buffalo, NY125 mi274,613$164,20095.8Compare
Bethlehem, PA136 mi79,644$260,400100.0Compare
Allentown, PA138 mi126,044$206,600100.0Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Ithaca with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Ithaca a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show short commutes; the trade-offs are expensive homes relative to local incomes, heavy snow. Compare Ithaca side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Ithaca?

The Census Bureau estimates Ithaca had 33,632 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 32,085 in April 2020 (+4.8%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Ithaca?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $77,500 in the Ithaca area. The median household here earns $48,784.

When is the best time to visit Ithaca?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, May to September are the most comfortable months. July averages 80°F and January 31°F for daytime highs.

What county is Ithaca in?

Ithaca is in Tompkins County, New York. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Ithaca in?

Ithaca is on Eastern Time (UTC-5, or UTC-4 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Ithaca?

About 410 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does New York have a state income tax?

Yes. New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.9% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Ithaca. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Ithaca, NY metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Ithaca Cornell University, NY station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.