Looking north along Ohio Street from just past the Buffalo Scholatic Rowing Asso
BuffaloNew YorkPop. 274,613

Photo: Andre Carrotflower, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Living in Buffalo, NY

Buffalo is the 83rd-largest city in the US, home to about 275,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run below the national average (95.8 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
274,613-1.3% since 2020
Median home value
$164,2003.3 years of median income
Median rent
$1,046/morent plus utilities
Household income
$50,041median, per year
Price level
95.8US average = 100
January / July highs
32° / 80°lows 19° / 63°
Average commute
20 min11% work from home
State income tax
10.9%top rate, graduated

County: Erie County

Time zone: Eastern Time (UTC-5, UTC-4 in summer)

Elevation: about 600 ft

Metro area: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of living in Buffalo

The median home in Buffalo is worth $164,200 and the median household earns $50,041 a year, so a typical home costs about 3.3 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,046 a month, about 25% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area at 95.8, with housing at 81.0 and goods at 99.7 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $71,900 here. New York taxes wages at a top rate of 10.9%. The average combined state and local sales tax in New York is 8.54%.

All items95.8
Housing81.0
Goods99.7
Utilities129.5
Other services97.8
Price levels for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Buffalo?

Buffalo weather

Average highs run from 32°F in January to 80°F in July, and January nights average 19°F. It gets 41 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 95 inches of snow. Nights drop below freezing about 124 times a year. The most comfortable months are May to September.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Buffalo10°20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°3219Jan3.43320Feb2.54226Mar2.95537Apr3.46748May3.47658Jun3.48063Jul3.27962Aug3.27255Sep4.16044Oct4.04834Nov3.53726Dec3.8in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Buffalo, NY, 7.8 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Buffalo

People and work

The median resident is 34.3 years old, and 31% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 43% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 20 minutes; 11% of workers work from home and 8% take public transit.

Median age
34.3142nd youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
31%adults 25+
Homeowners
43%of households
People per sq mile
6,80140.4 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
8%5% walk, 0.7% bike
Unemployment
7.3%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
26%of residents
Typical home built
1938median year

Who moves to Buffalo, and where people go

18,721moved into Erie County, NY from other US counties in a year
22,017moved out to other US counties
−3,296net, or −3.5 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from New York (Queens County), Kings County, NY and Bronx County, NY. People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Charlotte (Mecklenburg County), New York (Queens County) and Kings County, NY. See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for Erie County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: winter weather, cold wave, tornado, inland flooding.

Home prices

+4.4% in a year

Up 51% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

64% good days

11 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Buffalo

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 3.3 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
  • Data Commutes are short: 20 minutes each way on average.

Cons

  • Data New York's top income tax rate is 10.9%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Winters are snowy: about 95 inches a year.
  • Data Poverty is high: 26% of residents live below the poverty line.

Buffalo report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Buffalo report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Buffalo (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Buffalo

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Buffalo can answer.

Buffalo through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Buffalo

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Rochester, NY65 mi206,108$139,60097.0Compare
Erie, PA81 mi91,838$115,20091.0Compare
Ithaca, NY125 mi33,632$342,700103.3Compare
Syracuse, NY138 mi144,896$138,40095.7Compare
Cleveland, OH173 mi363,608$102,00093.9Compare
Pittsburgh, PA180 mi307,632$205,80094.7Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Looking at the suburbs? Eggertsville, Kenmore and West Seneca lead our ranking of the best suburbs of Buffalo.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Buffalo with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Buffalo a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show prices below the national average, homes that cost under four years of median income, short commutes; the trade-offs are heavy snow. Compare Buffalo side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Buffalo?

The Census Bureau estimates Buffalo had 274,613 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 278,301 in April 2020 (-1.3%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Buffalo?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $71,900 in the Buffalo area. The median household here earns $50,041.

When is the best time to visit Buffalo?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, May to September are the most comfortable months. July averages 80°F and January 32°F for daytime highs.

What county is Buffalo in?

Buffalo is in Erie County, New York. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Buffalo in?

Buffalo is on Eastern Time (UTC-5, or UTC-4 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Buffalo?

About 600 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does New York have a state income tax?

Yes. New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.9% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Buffalo. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Buffalo, NY station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.