Downtown Oxnard California
OxnardCaliforniaPop. 199,651

Photo: Clotee Pridgen Alloc…, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Living in Oxnard, CA

Oxnard is the 131st-largest city in the US, home to about 200,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (110.5 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
199,651-1.2% since 2020
Median home value
$652,7006.8 years of median income
Median rent
$2,032/morent plus utilities
Household income
$96,212median, per year
Price level
110.5US average = 100
January / July highs
66° / 73°lows 46° / 61°
Average commute
25 min7% work from home
State income tax
13.3%top rate, graduated

County: Ventura County

Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)

Elevation: about 52 ft

Metro area: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Cost of living in Oxnard

The median home in Oxnard is worth $652,700 and the median household earns $96,212 a year, so a typical home costs about 6.8 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,032 a month, about 25% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area at 110.5, with housing at 171.1 and goods at 105.2 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $82,900 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.

All items110.5
Housing171.1
Goods105.2
Utilities152.9
Other services100.3
Price levels for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Oxnard?

Oxnard weather

Average highs run from 66°F in January to 73°F in July, and January nights average 46°F. It gets 13 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. The most comfortable months are January to December.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Oxnard40°50°60°70°80°90°6646Jan2.96548Feb3.36649Mar2.36751Apr0.76854May0.37058Jun0.17361Jul0.07461Aug0.07460Sep0.17455Oct0.57050Nov0.76647Dec2.1in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Oxnard Ventura Co Airport, CA, 2.2 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Oxnard

People and work

The median resident is 34.4 years old, and 20% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 54% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 25 minutes; 7% of workers work from home.

Median age
34.4149th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
20%adults 25+
Homeowners
54%of households
People per sq mile
7,52126.5 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
1%1% walk, 0.3% bike
Unemployment
6.5%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
11%of residents
Typical home built
1977median year

Who moves to Oxnard, and where people go

24,570moved into Ventura County, CA from other US counties in a year
28,412moved out to other US counties
−3,842net, or −4.6 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from San Diego (San Diego County), Riverside (Riverside County) and San Bernardino (San Bernardino County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to San Diego (San Diego County), Phoenix (Maricopa County) and Las Vegas (Clark County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for Ventura County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: inland flooding, wildfire, earthquake, landslide.

Home prices

-1.3% in a year

Up 29% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

52% good days

8 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Oxnard

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data 12 months a year have comfortable weather by our rule.
  • Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 66°F.

Cons

  • Data Homes are expensive for local pay: the median home costs 6.8 years of median household income.
  • Data Everyday prices in the metro run 11% above the US average, mostly because of housing.
  • Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.

Oxnard report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Oxnard report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Oxnard (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Oxnard

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Oxnard can answer.

Oxnard through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Oxnard

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Ventura, CA7 mi109,914$827,300110.5Compare
Thousand Oaks, CA19 mi122,230$991,600110.5Compare
Simi Valley, CA23 mi124,861$823,800110.5Compare
Santa Barbara, CA34 mi86,422$1,570,800108.8Compare
Santa Clarita, CA39 mi228,430$784,700113.6Compare
Santa Monica, CA41 mi90,082$1,755,500113.6Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Oxnard with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Oxnard a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show 12 comfortable months a year; the trade-offs are high prices, expensive homes relative to local incomes. Compare Oxnard side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Oxnard?

The Census Bureau estimates Oxnard had 199,651 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 202,058 in April 2020 (-1.2%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Oxnard?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $82,900 in the Oxnard area. The median household here earns $96,212.

When is the best time to visit Oxnard?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, January to December are the most comfortable months. July averages 73°F and January 66°F for daytime highs.

What county is Oxnard in?

Oxnard is in Ventura County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Oxnard in?

Oxnard is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Oxnard?

About 52 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Oxnard. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Oxnard Ventura Co Airport, CA station; snowfall from Ojai, CA. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.