Living in Reading, PA
Reading is the 364th-largest city in the US, home to about 96,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (97.1 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 95,832+0.8% since 2020
- Median home value
- $121,3002.8 years of median income
- Median rent
- $1,067/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $44,091median, per year
- Price level
- 97.1US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 39° / 87°lows 23° / 66°
- Average commute
- 24 min6% work from home
- State income tax
- 3.07%top rate, flat
Been to Reading?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Berks County
Time zone: Eastern Time (UTC-5, UTC-4 in summer)
Elevation: about 305 ft
Metro area: Reading, PA
Cost of living in Reading
The median home in Reading is worth $121,300 and the median household earns $44,091 a year, so a typical home costs about 2.8 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,067 a month, about 29% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Reading, PA metro area at 97.1, with housing at 85.4 and goods at 100.7 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $72,800 here. Pennsylvania taxes wages at a top rate of 3.07% (a flat rate). The average combined state and local sales tax in Pennsylvania is 6.34%.
What would my salary be worth in Reading?
Reading weather
Average highs run from 39°F in January to 86°F in July, and January nights average 23°F. It gets 45 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 21 inches of snow. Nights drop below freezing about 107 times a year. The most comfortable months are May, August and October.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Reading
People and work
The median resident is 31.9 years old, and 11% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 41% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 24 minutes; 6% of workers work from home and 3% take public transit.
- Median age
- 31.955th youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 11%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 41%of households
- People per sq mile
- 9,7369.8 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 3%5% walk, 0% bike
- Unemployment
- 13.7%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 28.7%of residents
- Typical home built
- 1938median year
Who moves to Reading, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Bronx County, NY, Kings County, NY and New York (Queens County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Bronx County, NY, Sussex County, DE and Kings County, NY. See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
FEMA rating for Berks County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: winter weather, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind.
Home prices
+4.6% in a year
Up 54% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Reading, PA area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
68% good days
3 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Reading, PA area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Reading
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 2.8 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
Cons
- Data Poverty is high: 28.7% of residents live below the poverty line.
Reading report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Reading report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Reading (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Reading
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Reading can answer.
Reading through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Reading
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | 30 mi | 126,044 | $206,600 | 100.0 | Compare |
| Bethlehem, PA | 37 mi | 79,644 | $260,400 | 100.0 | Compare |
| Wilmington, DE | 46 mi | 73,512 | $231,400 | 102.6 | Compare |
| Philadelphia, PA | 48 mi | 1,574,281 | $243,100 | 102.6 | Compare |
| Trenton, NJ | 65 mi | 91,506 | $160,700 | 103.2 | Compare |
| Scranton, PA | 75 mi | 75,514 | $158,100 | 93.6 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Reading with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Reading a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show homes that cost under four years of median income. Compare Reading side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Reading?
The Census Bureau estimates Reading had 95,832 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 95,089 in April 2020 (+0.8%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Reading?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $72,800 in the Reading area. The median household here earns $44,091.
When is the best time to visit Reading?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, May, August and October are the most comfortable months. July averages 86°F and January 39°F for daytime highs.
What county is Reading in?
Reading is in Berks County, Pennsylvania. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Reading in?
Reading is on Eastern Time (UTC-5, or UTC-4 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Reading?
About 305 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does Pennsylvania have a state income tax?
Yes. Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Reading. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Reading, PA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Reading Spaatz Field, PA station; snowfall from Hamburg, PA. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.