Best places to live in Pennsylvania
We cover 7 places in Pennsylvania, home to 2.35 million residents. The largest is Philadelphia (1.57 million), the fastest growing since 2020 is Bethlehem (+5.1%), and the lowest metro price level is in Erie (91.0). The top state income tax rate is 3.07%. The average combined sales tax is 6.34%.
Best places to live in Pennsylvania, ranked
Each city gets a score out of 100 from six official measures, weighted as shown: home prices compared with income (25%), household income (15%), population growth since 2020 (15%), short commutes (15%), comfortable months of weather (15%) and low poverty (15%). Scores compare all 546 large US cities, so a 70 in Pennsylvania means the same as a 70 anywhere. See the national ranking and method.
| # | City | Score | Home value to income | Income | Growth | Commute | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pittsburgh | 55 | 3.1× | $65,742 | +1.5% | 23 min | 6 |
| 2 | Erie | 51 | 2.5× | $46,113 | -3.3% | 18 min | 6 |
| 3 | Bethlehem | 51 | 3.8× | $68,879 | +5.1% | 22 min | 3 |
| 4 | Scranton | 51 | 3.1× | $50,739 | -1.1% | 19 min | 6 |
| 5 | Reading | 40 | 2.8× | $44,091 | +0.8% | 24 min | 3 |
| 6 | Philadelphia | 37 | 3.9× | $61,953 | -1.8% | 32 min | 6 |
| 7 | Allentown | 36 | 3.7× | $55,494 | +0.1% | 25 min | 3 |
Best for retirees, young professionals or families? Every city page shows all four scores, and the city quiz ranks cities by what matters to you.
Largest cities in Pennsylvania
| City | Population 2025 | Growth | Home value | Rent | Income | Price level | Jan high | Jul high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 1,574,281 | -1.8% | $243,100 | $1,397 | $61,953 | 102.6 | 41° | 88° |
| Pittsburgh | 307,632 | +1.5% | $205,800 | $1,261 | $65,742 | 94.7 | 36° | 83° |
| Allentown | 126,044 | +0.1% | $206,600 | $1,317 | $55,494 | 100.0 | 38° | 86° |
| Reading | 95,832 | +0.8% | $121,300 | $1,067 | $44,091 | 97.1 | 39° | 87° |
| Erie | 91,838 | -3.3% | $115,200 | $870 | $46,113 | 91.0 | 35° | 81° |
| Bethlehem | 79,644 | +5.1% | $260,400 | $1,382 | $68,879 | 100.0 | 38° | 86° |
| Scranton | 75,514 | -1.1% | $158,100 | $1,048 | $50,739 | 93.6 | 36° | 85° |
Taxes in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07% in 2026. The state sales tax is 6%, and with the average local rate added it comes to 6.34%. Source: Tax Foundation, 2026. Local income taxes are not included.