ReddingCaliforniaPop. 94,092

Living in Redding, CA

Redding is the 372nd-largest city in the US, home to about 94,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (100.7 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
94,092+0.2% since 2020
Median home value
$382,3005.4 years of median income
Median rent
$1,379/morent plus utilities
Household income
$70,466median, per year
Price level
100.7US average = 100
January / July highs
57° / 100°lows 38° / 67°
Average commute
17 min9% work from home
State income tax
13.3%top rate, graduated

County: Shasta County

Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)

Elevation: about 564 ft

Metro area: Redding, CA

Cost of living in Redding

The median home in Redding is worth $382,300 and the median household earns $70,466 a year, so a typical home costs about 5.4 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,379 a month, about 24% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Redding, CA metro area at 100.7, with housing at 89.4 and goods at 105.2 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $75,500 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.

All items100.7
Housing89.4
Goods105.2
Utilities157.7
Other services100.3
Price levels for the Redding, CA metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Redding?

Redding weather

Average highs run from 57°F in January to 100°F in July, and January nights average 38°F. It gets 34 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 3 inches of snow. Expect about 106 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are April to May and October.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Redding30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°5738Jan6.06140Feb5.56643Mar4.67247Apr2.48254May1.89262Jun0.810067Jul0.19864Aug0.19258Sep0.57950Oct1.96442Nov3.55637Dec6.3in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Redding Municipal Airport, CA, 8.1 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Redding

People and work

The median resident is 38.8 years old, and 27% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 55% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 17 minutes; 9% of workers work from home.

Median age
38.8416th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
27%adults 25+
Homeowners
55%of households
People per sq mile
1,58259.5 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
1%2% walk, 0.9% bike
Unemployment
5.3%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
14.1%of residents
Typical home built
1983median year

Who moves to Redding, and where people go

6,513moved into Shasta County, CA from other US counties in a year
6,293moved out to other US counties
+220net, or +1.2 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Sacramento (Sacramento County), Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) and Concord (Contra Costa County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Sacramento (Sacramento County), San Diego (San Diego County) and Los Angeles (Los Angeles County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively Moderate

FEMA rating for Shasta County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: wildfire, inland flooding.

Home prices

+0.9% in a year

Up 20% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Redding, CA area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

76% good days

1 day unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Redding, CA area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Redding

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Commutes are short: 17 minutes each way on average.

Cons

  • Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
  • Data Summers are long and hot: about 106 days a year reach 90°F.

Redding report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Redding report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Redding (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Redding

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Redding can answer.

Redding through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Redding

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Chico, CA67 mi105,081$468,100101.2Compare
Medford, OR121 mi86,494$417,100101.4Compare
Rocklin, CA139 mi76,821$703,400106.7Compare
Roseville, CA141 mi167,302$661,400106.7Compare
Citrus Heights, CA145 mi86,348$454,600106.7Compare
Sacramento, CA149 mi536,449$506,300106.7Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Redding with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Redding a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show short commutes; the trade-offs are 106 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Redding side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Redding?

The Census Bureau estimates Redding had 94,092 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 93,888 in April 2020 (+0.2%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Redding?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $75,500 in the Redding area. The median household here earns $70,466.

When is the best time to visit Redding?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, April to May and October are the most comfortable months. July averages 100°F and January 57°F for daytime highs.

What county is Redding in?

Redding is in Shasta County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Redding in?

Redding is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Redding?

About 564 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Redding. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Redding, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Redding Municipal Airport, CA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.