Living in Rocklin, CA
Rocklin is the 498th-largest city in the US, home to about 77,000 people in 2025. It has grown 7.3% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (106.7 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 76,821+7.3% since 2020
- Median home value
- $703,4005.7 years of median income
- Median rent
- $2,258/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $124,168median, per year
- Price level
- 106.7US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 57° / 94°lows 41° / 61°
- Average commute
- 26 min24% work from home
- State income tax
- 13.3%top rate, graduated
Been to Rocklin?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Placer County
Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)
Elevation: about 259 ft
Metro area: Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
Cost of living in Rocklin
The median home in Rocklin is worth $703,400 and the median household earns $124,168 a year, so a typical home costs about 5.7 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,258 a month, about 22% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area at 106.7, with housing at 130.2 and goods at 105.2 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $80,000 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.
What would my salary be worth in Rocklin?
Rocklin weather
Average highs run from 56°F in January to 94°F in July, and January nights average 41°F. It gets 19 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 90 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are February to May and October to November.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Rocklin
People and work
The median resident is 38.4 years old, and 48% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 68% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 26 minutes; 24% of workers work from home.
- Median age
- 38.4394th youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 48%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 68%of households
- People per sq mile
- 3,87219.8 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 1%1% walk, 0.2% bike
- Unemployment
- 4.5%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 5.6%of residents
- Typical home built
- 1998median year
Who moves to Rocklin, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from San Jose (Santa Clara County), Oakland (Alameda County) and Concord (Contra Costa County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Reno (Washoe County), San Diego (San Diego County) and Los Angeles (Los Angeles County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
FEMA rating for Placer County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: avalanche, wildfire, inland flooding, lightning.
Home prices
+0.1% in a year
Up 20% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
35% good days
5 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Rocklin
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Nothing stands out in the data. Locals, what do you love about Rocklin?
Cons
- Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
- Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
- Data Summers are long and hot: about 90 days a year reach 90°F.
Rocklin report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Rocklin report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Rocklin (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Rocklin
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Rocklin can answer.
Rocklin through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Rocklin
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseville, CA | 5 mi | 167,302 | $661,400 | 106.7 | Compare |
| Citrus Heights, CA | 9 mi | 86,348 | $454,600 | 106.7 | Compare |
| Folsom, CA | 10 mi | 91,983 | $755,200 | 106.7 | Compare |
| Rancho Cordova, CA | 15 mi | 87,554 | $477,600 | 106.7 | Compare |
| Sacramento, CA | 21 mi | 536,449 | $506,300 | 106.7 | Compare |
| Elk Grove, CA | 28 mi | 185,007 | $630,100 | 106.7 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Rocklin ranks 3rd of 33 in our best suburbs of Sacramento ranking.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Rocklin with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Rocklin a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show a growing population, 6 comfortable months a year; the trade-offs are 90 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Rocklin side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Rocklin?
The Census Bureau estimates Rocklin had 76,821 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 71,609 in April 2020 (+7.3%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Rocklin?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $80,000 in the Rocklin area. The median household here earns $124,168.
When is the best time to visit Rocklin?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, February to May and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 94°F and January 56°F for daytime highs.
What county is Rocklin in?
Rocklin is in Placer County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Rocklin in?
Rocklin is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Rocklin?
About 259 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does California have a state income tax?
Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Rocklin. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Sacramento 5 ESE, CA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.