Best suburbs of Sacramento
We scored all 33 towns and communities of 10,000+ people in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area on what most people weigh when they pick a suburb: what homes cost compared with local pay, household income, poverty, commute times, education, homeownership and how many families with kids live there. Folsom, Granite Bay and Rocklin come out on top.
The top 25
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Folsom, CA | 80 | 91,983 | $755,200 | 5.4× | $139,804 | 26.6 min | 5.3% | 19 |
| 2 | Granite Bay, CA | 75 | 21,673 | $1,135,900 | 6.2× | $184,606 | 25.3 min | 5.1% | 21 |
| 3 | Rocklin, CA | 73 | 76,821 | $703,400 | 5.7× | $124,168 | 26.1 min | 5.6% | 20 |
| 4 | El Dorado Hills, CA | 72 | 51,026 | $909,500 | 5.5× | $165,349 | 32.0 min | 3.5% | 24 |
| 5 | Elk Grove, CA | 71 | 185,007 | $630,100 | 5.0× | $125,924 | 30.8 min | 8.0% | 11 |
| 6 | Roseville, CA | 70 | 167,302 | $661,400 | 5.5× | $119,288 | 27.3 min | 5.9% | 16 |
| 7 | La Riviera, CA | 65 | 11,492 | $459,200 | 4.7× | $97,975 | 25.8 min | 10.8% | 6 |
| 8 | Lincoln, CA | 61 | 57,367 | $651,000 | 5.8× | $111,990 | 29.8 min | 6.9% | 23 |
| 9 | Antelope, CA | 60 | 48,301 | $489,800 | 4.9× | $99,067 | 29.1 min | 10.6% | 12 |
| 10 | Galt, CA | 60 | 26,964 | $487,500 | 5.2× | $94,393 | 31.2 min | 8.0% | 23 |
| 11 | Vineyard, CA | 57 | 43,751 | $596,000 | 5.7× | $105,313 | 29.0 min | 11.6% | 10 |
| 12 | Rancho Cordova, CA | 56 | 87,554 | $477,600 | 5.3× | $89,585 | 26.7 min | 12.2% | 13 |
| 13 | West Sacramento, CA | 55 | 56,216 | $525,800 | 5.6× | $93,188 | 24.7 min | 12.8% | 4 |
| 14 | Orangevale, CA | 54 | 35,958 | $565,100 | 5.7× | $99,832 | 28.4 min | 10.4% | 16 |
| 15 | Fair Oaks, CA | 54 | 32,799 | $683,000 | 5.8× | $116,975 | 29.7 min | 7.2% | 13 |
| 16 | Rio Linda, CA | 54 | 16,335 | $458,300 | 4.8× | $96,364 | 28.7 min | 14.4% | 8 |
| 17 | Woodland, CA | 53 | 62,513 | $548,200 | 6.1× | $90,180 | 24.5 min | 8.2% | 17 |
| 18 | Rosemont, CA | 49 | 23,766 | $460,700 | 5.1× | $90,046 | 27.7 min | 16.6% | 6 |
| 19 | Cameron Park, CA | 48 | 18,315 | $667,900 | 6.5× | $102,289 | 29.6 min | 7.0% | 27 |
| 20 | Diamond Springs, CA | 48 | 10,927 | $423,400 | 5.5× | $77,219 | 21.1 min | 15.6% | 35 |
| 21 | Citrus Heights, CA | 44 | 86,348 | $454,600 | 5.5× | $82,314 | 28.0 min | 8.6% | 13 |
| 22 | Florin, CA | 44 | 50,211 | $386,900 | 5.4× | $71,111 | 26.8 min | 15.7% | 7 |
| 23 | Auburn, CA | 40 | 13,847 | $672,500 | 8.1× | $82,674 | 21.2 min | 13.0% | 31 |
| 24 | Carmichael, CA | 37 | 76,948 | $579,500 | 6.7× | $85,914 | 27.1 min | 12.6% | 9 |
| 25 | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 37 | 21,115 | $682,400 | 8.3× | $82,002 | 16.5 min | 9.3% | 84 |
Show all 33 places
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Parkway, CA | 34 | 15,397 | $374,700 | 5.8× | $64,375 | 24.7 min | 22.5% | 5 |
| 27 | Arden-Arcade, CA | 33 | 94,994 | $560,200 | 7.2× | $77,321 | 25.9 min | 16.9% | 5 |
| 28 | North Auburn, CA | 33 | 13,480 | $530,400 | 7.5× | $71,056 | 27.1 min | 11.1% | 33 |
| 29 | Davis, CA | 32 | 66,110 | $866,100 | 9.6× | $90,045 | 22.3 min | 26.5% | 15 |
| 30 | Foothill Farms, CA | 30 | 36,435 | $414,000 | 6.1× | $68,260 | 28.3 min | 17.6% | 10 |
| 31 | Lemon Hill, CA | 27 | 15,312 | $349,900 | 7.2× | $48,762 | 25.2 min | 32.0% | 4 |
| 32 | North Highlands, CA | 25 | 47,957 | $367,600 | 5.6× | $65,495 | 30.7 min | 19.6% | 9 |
| 33 | Placerville, CA | 22 | 10,685 | $473,100 | 7.0× | $67,274 | 28.1 min | 15.9% | 38 |
Most affordable homes
- La Riviera 4.7 years of income, $459,200
- Rio Linda 4.8 years of income, $458,300
- Antelope 4.9 years of income, $489,800
- Elk Grove 5 years of income, $630,100
- Rosemont 5.1 years of income, $460,700
Most families with kids
- Lemon Hill 51.2% of households
- Elk Grove 43.1% of households
- Vineyard 42.0% of households
- Parkway 40.7% of households
- Galt 40.6% of households
How the score works
For each measure we rank the 33 places from worst to best within this metro area, then combine the ranks with these weights: home value compared with household income (20%), household income (15%), poverty rate (15%), average commute (15%), share of adults with a bachelor's degree (10%), homeownership (10%), households with children (10%) and population growth since 2020 (5%). Unincorporated communities have no official growth estimate, so they get the middle value for that part. A score of 100 would mean first on every measure.
Everything comes from the Census Bureau: the American Community Survey 2020-2024 and the 2025 population estimates. We leave out crime and school ratings because comparable official data for every town does not exist; check local school district and police data for the places on your shortlist.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best suburbs of Sacramento?
On our data-only score, Folsom, Granite Bay and Rocklin rank highest among 33 places of 10,000+ people in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area.
What is the most affordable suburb of Sacramento?
La Riviera has the lowest ratio of median home value to household income (4.7 years), with a median home of $459,200.
Which Sacramento suburb has the shortest commute?
South Lake Tahoe, where the average commute is 16.5 minutes each way.
Back to the Sacramento city profile, or see the best suburbs of other big cities.
Places are incorporated cities, towns and villages plus census-designated places with 10,000 or more residents, assigned to the metro area by county (OMB 2023 delineations). Distances are straight lines from the center of Sacramento. The Census Bureau caps published medians at $250,000 for income and $2,000,000 for home values, shown with a plus sign.