TracyCaliforniaPop. 101,901

Living in Tracy, CA

Tracy is the 330th-largest city in the US, home to about 102,000 people in 2025. It is growing fast: up 9.4% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (105.1 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
101,901+9.4% since 2020
Median home value
$699,0005.8 years of median income
Median rent
$2,478/morent plus utilities
Household income
$121,119median, per year
Price level
105.1US average = 100
January / July highs
56° / 93°lows 41° / 62°
Average commute
43 min15% work from home
State income tax
13.3%top rate, graduated

County: San Joaquin County

Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)

Elevation: about 52 ft

Metro area: Stockton-Lodi, CA

Cost of living in Tracy

The median home in Tracy is worth $699,000 and the median household earns $121,119 a year, so a typical home costs about 5.8 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,478 a month, about 25% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area at 105.1, with housing at 115.6 and goods at 105.2 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $78,800 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.

All items105.1
Housing115.6
Goods105.2
Utilities158.2
Other services100.3
Price levels for the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Tracy?

Tracy weather

Average highs run from 56°F in January to 93°F in July, and January nights average 40°F. It gets 12 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 82 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are March to May and October to November.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Tracy30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°5641Jan2.56244Feb2.36747Mar1.67350Apr0.88055May0.58859Jun0.19362Jul0.09362Aug0.08960Sep0.17955Oct0.76646Nov1.35740Dec2.4in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Tracy Pumping Plt, CA, 9.2 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Tracy

People and work

The median resident is 35.6 years old, and 28% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 65% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 42 minutes; 15% of workers work from home.

Median age
35.6222nd youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
29%adults 25+
Homeowners
65%of households
People per sq mile
3,86926.3 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
1%1% walk, 0.5% bike
Unemployment
5.5%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
7.8%of residents
Typical home built
1995median year

Who moves to Tracy, and where people go

29,161moved into San Joaquin County, CA from other US counties in a year
26,990moved out to other US counties
+2,171net, or +2.7 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Fresno (Fresno County) and San Diego (San Diego County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Las Vegas (Clark County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for San Joaquin County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: drought, inland flooding, earthquake, heat wave.

Home prices

-1.8% in a year

Up 18% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Stockton-Lodi, CA area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

60% good days

0 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Stockton-Lodi, CA area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Tracy

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data The city is growing fast (+9.4% since 2020), a sign of jobs and new housing.

Cons

  • Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
  • Data Commutes are long: 42 minutes each way on average.

Tracy report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Tracy report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Tracy (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Tracy

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Tracy can answer.

Tracy through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Tracy

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Manteca, CA13 mi96,693$589,900105.1Compare
Livermore, CA18 mi83,457$1,105,600115.6Compare
Stockton, CA18 mi324,597$440,900105.1Compare
Modesto, CA24 mi219,652$442,700104.1Compare
Antioch, CA26 mi118,958$629,700115.6Compare
San Ramon, CA26 mi86,209$1,509,500115.6Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Tracy with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Tracy a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show a growing population; the trade-offs are long commutes. Compare Tracy side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Tracy?

The Census Bureau estimates Tracy had 101,901 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 93,146 in April 2020 (+9.4%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Tracy?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $78,800 in the Tracy area. The median household here earns $121,119.

When is the best time to visit Tracy?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, March to May and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 93°F and January 56°F for daytime highs.

What county is Tracy in?

Tracy is in San Joaquin County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Tracy in?

Tracy is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Tracy?

About 52 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Tracy. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Tracy Pumping Plt, CA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.