
Living in Modesto, CA
Modesto is the 110th-largest city in the US, home to about 220,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (104.1 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 219,652+0.5% since 2020
- Median home value
- $442,7005.5 years of median income
- Median rent
- $1,690/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $79,891median, per year
- Price level
- 104.1US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 56° / 95°lows 39° / 63°
- Average commute
- 30 min8% work from home
- State income tax
- 13.3%top rate, graduated
Been to Modesto?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Stanislaus County
Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)
Elevation: about 92 ft
Metro area: Modesto, CA
Cost of living in Modesto
The median home in Modesto is worth $442,700 and the median household earns $79,891 a year, so a typical home costs about 5.5 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,690 a month, about 25% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Modesto, CA metro area at 104.1, with housing at 108.5 and goods at 105.2 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $78,100 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.
What would my salary be worth in Modesto?
Modesto weather
Average highs run from 56°F in January to 95°F in July, and January nights average 39°F. It gets 12 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 90 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are March to May and October to November.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Modesto
People and work
The median resident is 35.1 years old, and 21% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 59% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 30 minutes; 8% of workers work from home.
- Median age
- 35.1192nd youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 21%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 59%of households
- People per sq mile
- 5,06643.4 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 2%1% walk, 0.8% bike
- Unemployment
- 7.2%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 13.3%of residents
- Typical home built
- 1978median year
Who moves to Modesto, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), San Diego (San Diego County) and Las Vegas (Clark County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), San Diego (San Diego County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
FEMA rating for Stanislaus County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: drought, inland flooding, earthquake, lightning.
Home prices
+2.8% in a year
Up 26% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Modesto, CA area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
50% good days
3 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Modesto, CA area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Modesto
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Nothing stands out in the data. Locals, what do you love about Modesto?
Cons
- Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
- Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
- Data Summers are long and hot: about 90 days a year reach 90°F.
Modesto report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Modesto report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Modesto (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Modesto
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Modesto can answer.
Modesto through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Modesto
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manteca, CA | 16 mi | 96,693 | $589,900 | 105.1 | Compare |
| Tracy, CA | 24 mi | 101,901 | $699,000 | 105.1 | Compare |
| Stockton, CA | 28 mi | 324,597 | $440,900 | 105.1 | Compare |
| Merced, CA | 37 mi | 99,724 | $372,600 | 98.3 | Compare |
| Livermore, CA | 42 mi | 83,457 | $1,105,600 | 115.6 | Compare |
| Antioch, CA | 48 mi | 118,958 | $629,700 | 115.6 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Modesto with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Modesto a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show no standout advantages on cost or climate; the trade-offs are 90 days a year at 90°F or hotter, long commutes. Compare Modesto side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Modesto?
The Census Bureau estimates Modesto had 219,652 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 218,485 in April 2020 (+0.5%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Modesto?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $78,100 in the Modesto area. The median household here earns $79,891.
When is the best time to visit Modesto?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, March to May and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 95°F and January 56°F for daytime highs.
What county is Modesto in?
Modesto is in Stanislaus County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Modesto in?
Modesto is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Modesto?
About 92 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does California have a state income tax?
Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Modesto. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Modesto, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Modesto City Co Airport, CA station; snowfall from Turlock #2, CA. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.