Cicero vs Phoenix
The short version
- Overall prices are about the same in both metro areas (BEA 2024).
- The median home costs $249,400 in Cicero and $420,700 in Phoenix.
- Households earn more in Phoenix ($81,332 vs $70,842 median).
- Phoenix has the warmer winter: January highs of 68°F vs 33°F.
- Cicero gets far more snow: 39 inches a year vs 0.
- Phoenix has more scorching days: 173 a year at 90°F or hotter vs 20.
- Phoenix is growing faster: +3.6% since 2020 vs -4%.
- Commutes are shorter in Phoenix (26 vs 29 minutes each way).
Side by side
| Cicero, IL | Phoenix, AZ | |
|---|---|---|
| People | ||
| Population (2025) | 81,858 | 1,665,481 |
| Growth since 2020 | -4% | +3.6% |
| People per square mile | 13,957 | 3,213 |
| Median age | 34.4 | 34.9 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11% | 34% |
| Money and housing | ||
| Median household income | $70,842 | $81,332 |
| Median home value | $249,400 | $420,700 |
| Home value to income | 3.5× | 5.2× |
| Median rent (with utilities) | $1,154 | $1,582 |
| Metro price level (US = 100) | 103.6 | 103.3 |
| Housing price level (US = 100) | 112.0 | 121.2 |
| $75,000 elsewhere equals | $77,700 | $77,500 |
| Homeowners | 55% | 57% |
| Top state income tax | 4.95% | 2.5% |
| Combined sales tax | 8.98% | 8.54% |
| Work and commute | ||
| Average commute (minutes) | 29.3 | 25.6 |
| Work from home | 6% | 19% |
| Take public transit | 7% | 2% |
| Unemployment (2020-24 avg) | 5% | 5% |
| Poverty rate | 14.6% | 13.7% |
| Weather | ||
| January high / low | 33° / 19° | 68° / 46° |
| July high / low | 85° / 68° | 107° / 85° |
| Precipitation per year | 34 in | 7 in |
| Snowfall per year | 39 in | 0 in |
| Days 90°F or hotter | 20 | 173 |
| Nights below freezing | 106 | 1 |
| Comfortable months | 6 | 6 |
| Risks, air and home prices | ||
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA, county) | Very High | Very High |
| FEMA risk score (lower is safer) | 100.0 | 99.9 |
| Good air days, 2025 | 30% | 7% |
| Home prices, past year | +6.2% | +0.8% |
| Home prices, past 5 years | +45.5% | +35.8% |
Highlighted cells are the better value where "better" is clear (lower prices, higher income, shorter commutes). Sources: Census Bureau 2025 estimates and ACS 2020-2024, BEA 2024, NOAA 1991-2020, Tax Foundation 2026.
Weather, month by month
Most comfortable months: Cicero: May to October. Phoenix: November to April.
Full monthly tables: Cicero weather by month and Phoenix weather by month.
What $75,000 is worth
A $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $77,700 in Cicero and $77,500 in Phoenix. Moving from Cicero to Phoenix, you would need about $74,800 to match a $75,000 salary.
Moving between Cicero and Phoenix
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years, for the counties that contain each city. See where else people move from Cicero and Phoenix.
Which would you pick?
One vote per person. Results show after you vote.