Louisville vs Bloomington

The short version

  • Louisville is cheaper overall: prices in its metro run 2% lower than in the Bloomington area (BEA 2024).
  • The median home costs $233,900 in Louisville and $321,400 in Bloomington.
  • Households earn more in Louisville ($66,849 vs $50,465 median).
  • Louisville has the warmer winter: January highs of 44°F vs 37°F.
  • Louisville has more scorching days: 43 a year at 90°F or hotter vs 21.
  • Bloomington is growing faster: +3.9% since 2020 vs +1.6%.
  • Commutes are shorter in Bloomington (18 vs 23 minutes each way).

Side by side

Louisville, KYBloomington, IN
People
Population (2025)641,96283,307
Growth since 2020+1.6%+3.9%
People per square mile2,4413,583
Median age37.725.1
Bachelor's degree or higher34%59%
Money and housing
Median household income$66,849$50,465
Median home value$233,900$321,400
Home value to income3.5×6.4×
Median rent (with utilities)$1,120$1,200
Metro price level (US = 100)93.195.1
Housing price level (US = 100)78.685.6
$75,000 elsewhere equals$69,800$71,300
Homeowners61%35%
Top state income tax3.5%2.95%
Combined sales tax6%7%
Work and commute
Average commute (minutes)22.517.5
Work from home13%18%
Take public transit2%4%
Unemployment (2020-24 avg)5.5%6.6%
Poverty rate15.8%29.8%
Weather
January high / low44° / 28°37° / 21°
July high / low89° / 71°85° / 65°
Precipitation per year48 in49 in
Snowfall per year13 in18 in
Days 90°F or hotter4321
Nights below freezing74108
Comfortable months33
Risks, air and home prices
Natural hazard risk (FEMA, county)Relatively HighRelatively Low
FEMA risk score (lower is safer)98.376.0
Good air days, 202544%68%
Home prices, past year+3.8%+0.4%
Home prices, past 5 years+40.2%+33.8%

Highlighted cells are the better value where "better" is clear (lower prices, higher income, shorter commutes). Sources: Census Bureau 2025 estimates and ACS 2020-2024, BEA 2024, NOAA 1991-2020, Tax Foundation 2026.

Weather, month by month

20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Louisville Bloomington. Solid lines are average highs, dashed lines average lows (°F), NOAA 1991-2020 normals.

Most comfortable months: Louisville: June and September to October. Bloomington: August to October.

Full monthly tables: Louisville weather by month and Bloomington weather by month.

What $75,000 is worth

A $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $69,800 in Louisville and $71,300 in Bloomington. Moving from Louisville to Bloomington, you would need about $76,600 to match a $75,000 salary.

Try your own salary

Moving between Louisville and Bloomington

32people moved from Jefferson County, KY to Monroe County, IN in a year
27moved the other way

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years, for the counties that contain each city. See where else people move from Louisville and Bloomington.

Which would you pick?

One vote per person. Results show after you vote.

Compare something else

vs