Best suburbs of Las Vegas
We scored all 11 towns and communities of 10,000+ people in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area on what most people weigh when they pick a suburb: what homes cost compared with local pay, household income, poverty, commute times, education, homeownership and how many families with kids live there. Enterprise, Summerlin South and Mesquite come out on top.
The top 25
| # | Place | Score | Population | Median home | Home vs income | Household income | Commute | Poverty | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enterprise, NV | 79 | 240,464 | $475,500 | 4.8× | $98,462 | 23.8 min | 8.7% | 16 |
| 2 | Summerlin South, NV | 72 | 31,354 | $672,400 | 5.7× | $117,035 | 23.4 min | 4.8% | 8 |
| 3 | Mesquite, NV | 68 | 24,001 | $388,600 | 5.2× | $75,227 | 18.9 min | 10.6% | 75 |
| 4 | Henderson, NV | 65 | 353,289 | $484,900 | 5.4× | $90,138 | 24.3 min | 9.0% | 20 |
| 5 | North Las Vegas, NV | 57 | 296,653 | $404,400 | 5.1× | $79,542 | 26.7 min | 12.1% | 10 |
| 6 | Boulder City, NV | 49 | 14,884 | $435,600 | 5.8× | $74,757 | 23.2 min | 11.4% | 33 |
| 7 | Spring Valley, NV | 45 | 219,187 | $433,800 | 5.8× | $74,511 | 22.5 min | 12.2% | 10 |
| 8 | Whitney, NV | 42 | 47,221 | $329,000 | 4.9× | $67,155 | 28.4 min | 14.6% | 16 |
| 9 | Sunrise Manor, NV | 30 | 200,218 | $320,000 | 5.5× | $58,421 | 28.3 min | 20.2% | 13 |
| 10 | Paradise, NV | 28 | 185,913 | $384,200 | 6.5× | $59,190 | 23.2 min | 17.6% | 12 |
| 11 | Winchester, NV | 16 | 37,081 | $302,800 | 6.0× | $50,120 | 26.0 min | 23.8% | 10 |
Most affordable homes
- Enterprise 4.8 years of income, $475,500
- Whitney 4.9 years of income, $329,000
- North Las Vegas 5.1 years of income, $404,400
- Mesquite 5.2 years of income, $388,600
- Henderson 5.4 years of income, $484,900
Most families with kids
- Sunrise Manor 39.0% of households
- North Las Vegas 38.1% of households
- Enterprise 32.8% of households
- Whitney 31.9% of households
- Henderson 27.3% of households
How the score works
For each measure we rank the 11 places from worst to best within this metro area, then combine the ranks with these weights: home value compared with household income (20%), household income (15%), poverty rate (15%), average commute (15%), share of adults with a bachelor's degree (10%), homeownership (10%), households with children (10%) and population growth since 2020 (5%). Unincorporated communities have no official growth estimate, so they get the middle value for that part. A score of 100 would mean first on every measure.
Everything comes from the Census Bureau: the American Community Survey 2020-2024 and the 2025 population estimates. We leave out crime and school ratings because comparable official data for every town does not exist; check local school district and police data for the places on your shortlist.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best suburbs of Las Vegas?
On our data-only score, Enterprise, Summerlin South and Mesquite rank highest among 11 places of 10,000+ people in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area.
What is the most affordable suburb of Las Vegas?
Enterprise has the lowest ratio of median home value to household income (4.8 years), with a median home of $475,500.
Which Las Vegas suburb has the shortest commute?
Mesquite, where the average commute is 18.9 minutes each way.
Back to the Las Vegas city profile, or see the best suburbs of other big cities.
Places are incorporated cities, towns and villages plus census-designated places with 10,000 or more residents, assigned to the metro area by county (OMB 2023 delineations). Distances are straight lines from the center of Las Vegas. The Census Bureau caps published medians at $250,000 for income and $2,000,000 for home values, shown with a plus sign.