ParadiseNevadaPop. 185,913

Living in Paradise, NV

Paradise is an unincorporated community in Clark County, Nevada, with about 186,000 residents (Census Bureau, 2020-2024 average). It has no city government of its own; the county provides most services. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (100.2 on an index where the US is 100).

Population
185,913ACS 2020-2024 average
Median home value
$384,2006.5 years of median income
Median rent
$1,372/morent plus utilities
Household income
$59,190median, per year
Price level
100.2US average = 100
January / July highs
59° / 105°lows 41° / 82°
Average commute
23 min12% work from home
State income tax
Noneon wages

County: Clark County

Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)

Elevation: about 2,057 ft

Metro area: Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living in Paradise

The median home in Paradise is worth $384,200 and the median household earns $59,190 a year, so a typical home costs about 6.5 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,372 a month, about 28% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area at 100.2, with housing at 115.5 and goods at 96.3 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $75,200 here. Nevada has no state income tax on wages. The average combined state and local sales tax in Nevada is 8.24%.

All items100.2
Housing115.5
Goods96.3
Utilities90.6
Other services98.7
Price levels for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Paradise?

Paradise weather

Average highs run from 58°F in January to 104°F in July, and January nights average 40°F. It gets 4 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 137 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are February to April and October to November.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Paradise30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°120°5941Jan0.66344Feb0.87151Mar0.47957Apr0.28966May0.19976Jun0.010582Jul0.410381Aug0.39572Sep0.38160Oct0.36747Nov0.35740Dec0.5in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Las Vegas McCarran Airport, NV, 1.9 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Paradise

People and work

The median resident is 39.3 years old, and 24% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 42% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 23 minutes; 12% of workers work from home and 6% take public transit.

Median age
39.3428th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
24%adults 25+
Homeowners
42%of households
People per sq mile
4,38442.4 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
6%3% walk, 0.3% bike
Unemployment
9.8%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
17.6%of residents
Typical home built
1988median year

Who moves to Paradise, and where people go

86,560moved into Clark County, NV from other US counties in a year
77,823moved out to other US counties
+8,737net, or +3.8 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), San Diego (San Diego County) and San Bernardino (San Bernardino County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Phoenix (Maricopa County) and San Bernardino (San Bernardino County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Very High

FEMA rating for Clark County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: inland flooding, heat wave, wildfire, earthquake.

Home prices

+2.8% in a year

Up 42% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

31% good days

26 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Paradise

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Nevada has no state income tax on wages.

Cons

  • Data Summers are long and hot: about 137 days a year reach 90°F.
  • Data High natural hazard risk in Clark County (FEMA rates it very high), led by inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire.
  • Data Air quality is a concern: 26 days in 2025 were unhealthy at least for sensitive groups (EPA).

Paradise report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Paradise report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Paradise (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Paradise

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Paradise can answer.

Paradise through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Paradise

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Las Vegas, NV6 mi679,817$427,900100.2Compare
Spring Valley, NV7 mi219,187$433,800100.2Compare
Enterprise, NV7 mi240,464$475,500100.2Compare
Sunrise Manor, NV8 mi200,218$320,000100.2Compare
Henderson, NV11 mi353,289$484,900100.2Compare
North Las Vegas, NV12 mi296,653$404,400100.2Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Paradise ranks 10th of 11 in our best suburbs of Las Vegas ranking.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Paradise with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Paradise a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show no state income tax on wages; the trade-offs are expensive homes relative to local incomes, 137 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Paradise side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Paradise?

About 185,913, the Census Bureau's American Community Survey average for 2020 to 2024. As an unincorporated community, Paradise is not included in the yearly city population estimates.

How much do you need to earn to live in Paradise?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $75,200 in the Paradise area. The median household here earns $59,190.

When is the best time to visit Paradise?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, February to April and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 104°F and January 58°F for daytime highs.

What county is Paradise in?

Paradise is in Clark County, Nevada. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Paradise in?

Paradise is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Paradise?

About 2,057 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does Nevada have a state income tax?

No. Nevada does not tax wage income.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Paradise. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Las Vegas McCarran Airport, NV station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.