AbileneTexasPop. 131,588

Living in Abilene, TX

Abilene is the 221st-largest city in the US, home to about 132,000 people in 2025. It has grown 5.3% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run below the national average (90.4 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
131,588+5.3% since 2020
Median home value
$183,7002.9 years of median income
Median rent
$1,157/morent plus utilities
Household income
$62,648median, per year
Price level
90.4US average = 100
January / July highs
59° / 96°lows 34° / 73°
Average commute
16 min8% work from home
State income tax
Noneon wages

County: Taylor County, Jones County

Time zone: Central Time (UTC-6, UTC-5 in summer)

Elevation: about 1,719 ft

Metro area: Abilene, TX

Cost of living in Abilene

The median home in Abilene is worth $183,700 and the median household earns $62,648 a year, so a typical home costs about 2.9 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,157 a month, about 22% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Abilene, TX metro area at 90.4, with housing at 73.8 and goods at 93.8 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $67,800 here. Texas has no state income tax on wages. The average combined state and local sales tax in Texas is 8.2%.

All items90.4
Housing73.8
Goods93.8
Utilities81.2
Other services96.2
Price levels for the Abilene, TX metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Abilene?

Abilene weather

Average highs run from 59°F in January to 96°F in July, and January nights average 34°F. It gets 25 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 4 inches of snow. Expect about 102 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are March to April and October to November.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Abilene20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°5934Jan1.16337Feb1.37145Mar1.77953Apr1.98662May3.29370Jun3.49673Jul1.99672Aug2.58965Sep2.77955Oct2.86843Nov1.45935Dec1.3in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Abilene Regional Airport, TX, 4 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Abilene

People and work

The median resident is 32.8 years old, and 27% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 56% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 16 minutes; 8% of workers work from home.

Median age
32.881st youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
27%adults 25+
Homeowners
56%of households
People per sq mile
1,234106.7 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
0%2% walk, 0.2% bike
Unemployment
3%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
16.1%of residents
Typical home built
1975median year

Who moves to Abilene, and where people go

7,895moved into Taylor County, TX from other US counties in a year
7,976moved out to other US counties
−81net, or −0.6 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Fort Worth (Tarrant County), Dallas (Dallas County) and Houston (Harris County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Fort Worth (Tarrant County), San Antonio (Bexar County) and Dallas (Dallas County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively Moderate

FEMA rating for Taylor County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: hail, winter weather, lightning.

Home prices

+9% in a year

Up 46% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Abilene, TX area, 2026 Q2.

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Abilene

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 2.9 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
  • Data Everyday prices in the metro run 10% below the US average (BEA).
  • Data Texas has no state income tax on wages.
  • Data Commutes are short: 16 minutes each way on average.

Cons

  • Data Summers are long and hot: about 102 days a year reach 90°F.

Abilene report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Abilene report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Abilene (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Abilene

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Abilene can answer.

Abilene through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Abilene

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
San Angelo, TX80 mi100,640$187,60092.5Compare
Wichita Falls, TX123 mi101,951$156,80089.5Compare
Midland, TX140 mi147,615$319,20095.8Compare
Fort Worth, TX144 mi1,028,117$303,000103.1Compare
Lubbock, TX146 mi273,071$212,40091.3Compare
Killeen, TX149 mi161,883$215,40091.1Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Abilene with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Abilene a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show prices below the national average, homes that cost under four years of median income, a growing population, no state income tax on wages, short commutes; the trade-offs are 102 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Abilene side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Abilene?

The Census Bureau estimates Abilene had 131,588 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 124,970 in April 2020 (+5.3%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Abilene?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $67,800 in the Abilene area. The median household here earns $62,648.

When is the best time to visit Abilene?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, March to April and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 96°F and January 59°F for daytime highs.

What county is Abilene in?

Most of Abilene (80% of its land) is in Taylor County. Smaller parts lie in Jones County. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Abilene in?

Abilene is on Central Time (UTC-6, or UTC-5 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Abilene?

About 1,719 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does Texas have a state income tax?

No. Texas does not tax wage income.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Abilene. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Abilene, TX metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Abilene Regional Airport, TX station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.