BryanTexasPop. 91,996

Living in Bryan, TX

Bryan is the 380th-largest city in the US, home to about 92,000 people in 2025. It is growing fast: up 9.6% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run below the national average (91.0 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
91,996+9.6% since 2020
Median home value
$227,8003.8 years of median income
Median rent
$1,195/morent plus utilities
Household income
$59,289median, per year
Price level
91.0US average = 100
January / July highs
62° / 95°lows 41° / 75°
Average commute
19 min8% work from home
State income tax
Noneon wages

County: Brazos County

Time zone: Central Time (UTC-6, UTC-5 in summer)

Elevation: about 374 ft

Metro area: College Station-Bryan, TX

Cost of living in Bryan

The median home in Bryan is worth $227,800 and the median household earns $59,289 a year, so a typical home costs about 3.8 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,195 a month, about 24% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area at 91.0, with housing at 75.1 and goods at 93.8 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $68,200 here. Texas has no state income tax on wages. The average combined state and local sales tax in Texas is 8.2%.

All items91.0
Housing75.1
Goods93.8
Utilities84.4
Other services96.2
Price levels for the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Bryan?

Bryan weather

Average highs run from 62°F in January to 95°F in July, and January nights average 41°F. It gets 42 inches of rain and melted snow a year. Expect about 117 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are February to April and November to December.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Bryan30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°6241Jan3.46645Feb2.97352Mar3.47958Apr2.98666May4.69273Jun4.09575Jul2.09775Aug3.19170Sep3.58260Oct4.97150Nov3.36343Dec3.7in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: College Stn, TX, 5.7 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Bryan

People and work

The median resident is 32.0 years old, and 30% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 51% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 18 minutes; 8% of workers work from home.

Median age
32.059th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
30%adults 25+
Homeowners
51%of households
People per sq mile
1,66255.4 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
1%1% walk, 0.6% bike
Unemployment
5%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
23%of residents
Typical home built
1991median year

Who moves to Bryan, and where people go

11,981moved into Brazos County, TX from other US counties in a year
12,349moved out to other US counties
−368net, or −1.5 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from San Antonio (Bexar County), Fort Worth (Tarrant County) and Dallas (Dallas County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Dallas (Dallas County), Fort Worth (Tarrant County) and San Antonio (Bexar County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively Moderate

FEMA rating for Brazos County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: lightning, tornado, winter weather, strong wind.

Home prices

-2.2% in a year

Up 42% over five years. FHFA house price index for the College Station-Bryan, TX area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

69% good days

0 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the College Station-Bryan, TX area (340 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Bryan

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Everyday prices in the metro run 9% below the US average (BEA).
  • Data Texas has no state income tax on wages.
  • Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 62°F.
  • Data Commutes are short: 18 minutes each way on average.
  • Data The city is growing fast (+9.6% since 2020), a sign of jobs and new housing.

Cons

  • Data Summers are long and hot: about 117 days a year reach 90°F.
  • Data Poverty is high: 23% of residents live below the poverty line.

Bryan report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Bryan report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Bryan (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Bryan

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Bryan can answer.

Bryan through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Bryan

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
College Station, TX3 mi127,472$346,70091.0Compare
The Woodlands, TX62 mi121,002$511,70098.6Compare
Conroe, TX64 mi119,564$309,60098.6Compare
Temple, TX65 mi98,412$239,00091.1Compare
Round Rock, TX73 mi141,282$418,60098.1Compare
Waco, TX77 mi147,788$221,70092.6Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Bryan with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Bryan a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show prices below the national average, homes that cost under four years of median income, a growing population, no state income tax on wages, short commutes; the trade-offs are 117 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Bryan side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Bryan?

The Census Bureau estimates Bryan had 91,996 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 83,976 in April 2020 (+9.6%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Bryan?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $68,200 in the Bryan area. The median household here earns $59,289.

When is the best time to visit Bryan?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, February to April and November to December are the most comfortable months. July averages 95°F and January 62°F for daytime highs.

What county is Bryan in?

Bryan is in Brazos County, Texas. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Bryan in?

Bryan is on Central Time (UTC-6, or UTC-5 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Bryan?

About 374 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does Texas have a state income tax?

No. Texas does not tax wage income.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Bryan. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, College Stn, TX station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.