Living in Longview, TX
Longview is the 444th-largest city in the US, home to about 83,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run well below the national average (89.5 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 83,236+1.8% since 2020
- Median home value
- $202,6003.2 years of median income
- Median rent
- $1,101/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $63,340median, per year
- Price level
- 89.5US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 57° / 93°lows 36° / 72°
- Average commute
- 21 min7% work from home
- State income tax
- Noneon wages
Been to Longview?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Gregg County, Harrison County
Time zone: Central Time (UTC-6, UTC-5 in summer)
Elevation: about 371 ft
Metro area: Longview, TX
Cost of living in Longview
The median home in Longview is worth $202,600 and the median household earns $63,340 a year, so a typical home costs about 3.2 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,101 a month, about 21% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Longview, TX metro area at 89.5, with housing at 66.7 and goods at 93.8 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $67,100 here. Texas has no state income tax on wages. The average combined state and local sales tax in Texas is 8.2%.
What would my salary be worth in Longview?
Longview weather
Average highs run from 57°F in January to 93°F in July, and January nights average 36°F. It gets 50 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 89 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are May and October to November.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Longview
People and work
The median resident is 35.3 years old, and 24% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 55% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 21 minutes; 7% of workers work from home.
- Median age
- 35.3208th youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 24%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 55%of households
- People per sq mile
- 1,48056.2 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 0%1% walk, 0.3% bike
- Unemployment
- 3.1%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 17.3%of residents
- Typical home built
- 1978median year
Who moves to Longview, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Dallas (Dallas County), Fort Worth (Tarrant County) and Houston (Harris County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Dallas (Dallas County), Houston (Harris County) and Fort Worth (Tarrant County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
FEMA rating for Gregg County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: ice storm, tornado, hail, strong wind.
Home prices
+3.4% in a year
Up 47% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Longview, TX area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
87% good days
1 day unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Longview, TX area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Longview
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 3.2 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
- Data Everyday prices in the metro run 11% below the US average (BEA).
- Data Texas has no state income tax on wages.
- Data Commutes are short: 21 minutes each way on average.
- Data Clean air: 316 of 365 days in 2025 had good air quality in the metro (EPA).
Cons
- Nothing stands out in the data. Locals, what should newcomers know?
Longview report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Longview report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Longview (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Longview
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Longview can answer.
Longview through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Longview
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler, TX | 32 mi | 113,723 | $235,300 | 92.2 | Compare |
| Shreveport, LA | 60 mi | 175,902 | $178,900 | 84.8 | Compare |
| Mesquite, TX | 108 mi | 150,693 | $245,700 | 103.1 | Compare |
| Garland, TX | 112 mi | 249,625 | $270,800 | 103.1 | Compare |
| Allen, TX | 116 mi | 113,447 | $464,100 | 103.1 | Compare |
| McKinney, TX | 117 mi | 236,001 | $471,800 | 103.1 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Longview with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Longview a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show prices below the national average, homes that cost under four years of median income, no state income tax on wages, short commutes. Compare Longview side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Longview?
The Census Bureau estimates Longview had 83,236 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 81,750 in April 2020 (+1.8%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Longview?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $67,100 in the Longview area. The median household here earns $63,340.
When is the best time to visit Longview?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, May and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 93°F and January 57°F for daytime highs.
What county is Longview in?
Longview spans Gregg County (70%), Harrison County (30%) by share of the city's land. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Longview in?
Longview is on Central Time (UTC-6, or UTC-5 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Longview?
About 371 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does Texas have a state income tax?
No. Texas does not tax wage income.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Longview. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Longview, TX metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Longview Wsmo, TX station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.