ClovisCaliforniaPop. 129,347

Living in Clovis, CA

Clovis is the 225th-largest city in the US, home to about 129,000 people in 2025. It has grown 7.6% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (102.2 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
129,347+7.6% since 2020
Median home value
$482,7004.9 years of median income
Median rent
$1,792/morent plus utilities
Household income
$99,241median, per year
Price level
102.2US average = 100
January / July highs
55° / 98°lows 41° / 69°
Average commute
24 min12% work from home
State income tax
13.3%top rate, graduated

County: Fresno County

Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)

Elevation: about 361 ft

Metro area: Fresno, CA

Cost of living in Clovis

The median home in Clovis is worth $482,700 and the median household earns $99,241 a year, so a typical home costs about 4.9 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,792 a month, about 22% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Fresno, CA metro area at 102.2, with housing at 95.7 and goods at 105.2 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $76,600 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.

All items102.2
Housing95.7
Goods105.2
Utilities161.0
Other services100.3
Price levels for the Fresno, CA metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Clovis?

Clovis weather

Average highs run from 55°F in January to 98°F in July, and January nights average 41°F. It gets 11 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 113 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are March to May and October to November.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Clovis30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°110°5541Jan2.26143Feb1.96847Mar1.97451Apr1.08358May0.49164Jun0.29869Jul0.09768Aug0.09163Sep0.17955Oct0.66545Nov0.95540Dec1.8in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Fresno Yosemite Intl. Airport, CA, 3.8 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Clovis

People and work

The median resident is 36.0 years old, and 37% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 65% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 24 minutes; 12% of workers work from home.

Median age
36.0243rd youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
37%adults 25+
Homeowners
65%of households
People per sq mile
4,92626.3 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
0%1% walk, 0.2% bike
Unemployment
5.6%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
8%of residents
Typical home built
1996median year

Who moves to Clovis, and where people go

20,145moved into Fresno County, CA from other US counties in a year
24,118moved out to other US counties
−3,973net, or −3.9 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), San Jose (Santa Clara County) and Bakersfield (Kern County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Sacramento (Sacramento County) and Bakersfield (Kern County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively High

FEMA rating for Fresno County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: drought, wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake.

Home prices

+2% in a year

Up 36% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Fresno, CA area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

29% good days

34 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Fresno, CA area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Clovis

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Nothing stands out in the data. Locals, what do you love about Clovis?

Cons

  • Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
  • Data Summers are long and hot: about 113 days a year reach 90°F.
  • Data Air quality is a concern: 34 days in 2025 were unhealthy at least for sensitive groups (EPA).

Clovis report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Clovis report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Clovis (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Clovis

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Clovis can answer.

Clovis through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Clovis

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Fresno, CA6 mi555,549$374,800102.2Compare
Visalia, CA40 mi146,541$371,50099.8Compare
Merced, CA55 mi99,724$372,60098.3Compare
Modesto, CA93 mi219,652$442,700104.1Compare
Manteca, CA108 mi96,693$589,900105.1Compare
Salinas, CA110 mi159,134$654,100109.0Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Clovis ranks 1st of 11 in our best suburbs of Fresno ranking.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Clovis with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Clovis a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show a growing population; the trade-offs are 113 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Clovis side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Clovis?

The Census Bureau estimates Clovis had 129,347 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 120,166 in April 2020 (+7.6%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Clovis?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $76,600 in the Clovis area. The median household here earns $99,241.

When is the best time to visit Clovis?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, March to May and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 98°F and January 55°F for daytime highs.

What county is Clovis in?

Clovis is in Fresno County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Clovis in?

Clovis is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Clovis?

About 361 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Clovis. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Fresno, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Fresno Yosemite Intl. Airport, CA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.