FishersIndianaPop. 104,812

Living in Fishers, IN

Fishers is the 320th-largest city in the US, home to about 105,000 people in 2025. It has grown 5.8% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run below the national average (95.7 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
104,812+5.8% since 2020
Median home value
$391,0003.0 years of median income
Median rent
$1,611/morent plus utilities
Household income
$130,203median, per year
Price level
95.7US average = 100
January / July highs
36° / 85°lows 20° / 65°
Average commute
27 min26% work from home
State income tax
2.95%top rate, flat

County: Hamilton County

Time zone: Eastern Time (UTC-5, UTC-4 in summer)

Elevation: about 817 ft

Metro area: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

Cost of living in Fishers

The median home in Fishers is worth $391,000 and the median household earns $130,203 a year, so a typical home costs about 3.0 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,611 a month, about 15% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area at 95.7, with housing at 88.9 and goods at 94.3 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $71,800 here. Indiana taxes wages at a top rate of 2.95% (a flat rate). The average combined state and local sales tax in Indiana is 7%.

All items95.7
Housing88.9
Goods94.3
Utilities86.4
Other services99.1
Price levels for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Fishers?

Fishers weather

Average highs run from 36°F in January to 85°F in July, and January nights average 20°F. It gets 47 inches of rain and melted snow a year and 27 inches of snow. Nights drop below freezing about 113 times a year. The most comfortable months are August to October.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Fishers10°20°30°40°50°60°70°80°90°100°3620Jan3.34123Feb2.75132Mar3.96442Apr4.67452May4.98262Jun5.68565Jul4.78363Aug3.97756Sep3.66545Oct3.45234Nov3.54025Dec3.2in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. The dashed line marks freezing (32°F). Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Castleton 2 S, IN, 5.6 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Fishers

People and work

The median resident is 37.6 years old, and 66% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 76% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 27 minutes; 26% of workers work from home.

Median age
37.6345th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
66%adults 25+
Homeowners
76%of households
People per sq mile
2,89736.2 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
0%1% walk, 0.2% bike
Unemployment
2.8%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
4%of residents
Typical home built
2002median year

Who moves to Fishers, and where people go

21,671moved into Hamilton County, IN from other US counties in a year
18,955moved out to other US counties
+2,716net, or +7.4 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Chicago (Cook County), Phoenix (Maricopa County) and South Bend (St. Joseph County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Chicago (Cook County), Phoenix (Maricopa County) and Cape Coral (Lee County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Relatively Moderate

FEMA rating for Hamilton County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: tornado, winter weather, lightning.

Home prices

+3.5% in a year

Up 44% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

38% good days

8 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Fishers

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data Homes are affordable for locals: the median home costs 3.0 years of median household income, lower than in three quarters of the cities we cover.
  • Data A highly educated city: 66% of adults hold a bachelor's degree.

Cons

  • Nothing stands out in the data. Locals, what should newcomers know?

Fishers report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Fishers report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Fishers (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Fishers

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Fishers can answer.

Fishers through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Fishers

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Carmel, IN4 mi105,634$486,80095.7Compare
Noblesville, IN8 mi76,111$349,70095.7Compare
Indianapolis, IN14 mi901,116$224,80095.7Compare
Bloomington, IN60 mi83,307$321,40095.1Compare
Fort Wayne, IN93 mi275,203$188,90092.6Compare
Cincinnati, OH96 mi314,367$230,90095.4Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Fishers ranks 3rd of 22 in our best suburbs of Indianapolis ranking.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Fishers with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Fishers a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show prices below the national average, homes that cost under four years of median income, a growing population. Compare Fishers side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Fishers?

The Census Bureau estimates Fishers had 104,812 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 99,067 in April 2020 (+5.8%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Fishers?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $71,800 in the Fishers area. The median household here earns $130,203.

When is the best time to visit Fishers?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, August to October are the most comfortable months. July averages 85°F and January 36°F for daytime highs.

What county is Fishers in?

Fishers is in Hamilton County, Indiana. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Fishers in?

Fishers is on Eastern Time (UTC-5, or UTC-4 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Fishers?

About 817 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does Indiana have a state income tax?

Yes. Indiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.95% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Fishers. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Castleton 2 S, IN station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.