
Living in Gilbert, AZ
Gilbert is the 75th-largest city in the US, home to about 287,000 people in 2025. It has grown 7.2% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run close to the national average (103.3 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 287,285+7.2% since 2020
- Median home value
- $575,1004.7 years of median income
- Median rent
- $2,110/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $122,551median, per year
- Price level
- 103.3US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 71° / 106°lows 39° / 76°
- Average commute
- 26 min26% work from home
- State income tax
- 2.5%top rate, flat
Been to Gilbert?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Maricopa County
Time zone: Mountain Standard Time (UTC-7, no daylight saving)
Elevation: about 1,237 ft
Metro area: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Cost of living in Gilbert
The median home in Gilbert is worth $575,100 and the median household earns $122,551 a year, so a typical home costs about 4.7 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,110 a month, about 21% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area at 103.3, with housing at 121.2 and goods at 95.0 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $77,500 here. Arizona taxes wages at a top rate of 2.5% (a flat rate). The average combined state and local sales tax in Arizona is 8.54%.
What would my salary be worth in Gilbert?
Gilbert weather
Average highs run from 71°F in January to 106°F in July, and January nights average 38°F. It gets 9 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 179 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are March and November.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Gilbert
People and work
The median resident is 36.1 years old, and 48% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 73% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 26 minutes; 26% of workers work from home.
- Median age
- 36.1248th youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 48%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 73%of households
- People per sq mile
- 4,17768.8 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 0%1% walk, 0.4% bike
- Unemployment
- 3.5%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 5.3%of residents
- Typical home built
- 2003median year
Who moves to Gilbert, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), San Diego (San Diego County) and Anaheim (Orange County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), San Diego (San Diego County) and Las Vegas (Clark County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Very High
FEMA rating for Maricopa County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: inland flooding, heat wave, hail, strong wind.
Home prices
+0.8% in a year
Up 36% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
7% good days
56 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Gilbert
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 71°F.
Cons
- Data Summers are long and hot: about 179 days a year reach 90°F.
- Data High natural hazard risk in Maricopa County (FEMA rates it very high), led by inland flooding, heat wave and hail.
- Data Air quality is a concern: 56 days in 2025 were unhealthy at least for sensitive groups (EPA).
Gilbert report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Gilbert report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Gilbert (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Gilbert
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Gilbert can answer.
Gilbert through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Gilbert
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler, AZ | 6 mi | 278,748 | $507,800 | 103.3 | Compare |
| Mesa, AZ | 7 mi | 513,656 | $408,000 | 103.3 | Compare |
| Queen Creek, AZ | 9 mi | 89,770 | $635,400 | 103.3 | Compare |
| Tempe, AZ | 12 mi | 190,571 | $455,400 | 103.3 | Compare |
| Scottsdale, AZ | 16 mi | 243,006 | $789,800 | 103.3 | Compare |
| San Tan Valley, AZ | 16 mi | 109,189 | $410,100 | 103.3 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Gilbert ranks 3rd of 29 in our best suburbs of Phoenix ranking.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Gilbert with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Gilbert a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show a growing population; the trade-offs are 179 days a year at 90°F or hotter. Compare Gilbert side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Gilbert?
The Census Bureau estimates Gilbert had 287,285 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 267,875 in April 2020 (+7.2%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Gilbert?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $77,500 in the Gilbert area. The median household here earns $122,551.
When is the best time to visit Gilbert?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, March and November are the most comfortable months. July averages 106°F and January 71°F for daytime highs.
What county is Gilbert in?
Gilbert is in Maricopa County, Arizona. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Gilbert in?
Gilbert is on Mountain Standard Time (UTC-7 all year, with no daylight saving time).
What is the elevation of Gilbert?
About 1,237 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does Arizona have a state income tax?
Yes. Arizona has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.5% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Gilbert. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Tempe ASU, AZ station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.