Living in Hemet, CA
Hemet is the 373rd-largest city in the US, home to about 94,000 people in 2025. It has grown 4.3% since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (106.4 on an index where the US is 100).
- Population, 2025
- 93,649+4.3% since 2020
- Median home value
- $352,2006.1 years of median income
- Median rent
- $1,575/morent plus utilities
- Household income
- $57,719median, per year
- Price level
- 106.4US average = 100
- January / July highs
- 66° / 95°lows 40° / 64°
- Average commute
- 36 min12% work from home
- State income tax
- 13.3%top rate, graduated
Been to Hemet?
Added to your city passport. See things to do
County: Riverside County
Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)
Elevation: about 1,594 ft
Metro area: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Cost of living in Hemet
The median home in Hemet is worth $352,200 and the median household earns $57,719 a year, so a typical home costs about 6.1 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,575 a month, about 33% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area at 106.4, with housing at 129.3 and goods at 101.4 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $79,800 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.
What would my salary be worth in Hemet?
Hemet weather
Average highs run from 66°F in January to 95°F in July, and January nights average 40°F. It gets 12 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 120 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are March to May and October to November.
Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Hemet
People and work
The median resident is 39.8 years old, and 16% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 62% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 36 minutes; 12% of workers work from home.
- Median age
- 39.8440th youngest of 546
- Bachelor's or higher
- 16%adults 25+
- Homeowners
- 62%of households
- People per sq mile
- 3,20029.3 sq mi of land
- Take transit to work
- 1%1% walk, 0.2% bike
- Unemployment
- 8%2020-2024 average
- Poverty rate
- 14.9%of residents
- Typical home built
- 1984median year
Who moves to Hemet, and where people go
From farther away, newcomers most often come from Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Anaheim (Orange County) and Las Vegas (Clark County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Los Angeles (Los Angeles County), Anaheim (Orange County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). See the map and full lists
IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.
Natural hazards, home prices and air quality
Natural hazard risk
Very High
FEMA rating for Riverside County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake, heat wave.
Home prices
+0.8% in a year
Up 36% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA area, 2026 Q2.
Air quality, 2025
7% good days
136 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA area (365 days measured).
FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.
Pros and cons of living in Hemet
Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.
Pros
- Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 66°F.
Cons
- Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
- Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
- Data Summers are long and hot: about 120 days a year reach 90°F.
- Data Commutes are long: 36 minutes each way on average.
- Data High natural hazard risk in Riverside County (FEMA rates it very high), led by wildfire, inland flooding and earthquake.
- Data Air quality is a concern: 136 days in 2025 were unhealthy at least for sensitive groups (EPA).
Hemet report card from locals
0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Hemet report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.
Rate Hemet (2 minutes)
Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.
Ask a local about Hemet
No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Hemet can answer.
Hemet through locals' eyes
No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.
Share a photo
Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.
Cities near Hemet
| City | Distance | Population | Home value | Price level | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menifee, CA | 13 mi | 118,592 | $537,300 | 106.4 | Compare |
| Perris, CA | 15 mi | 83,237 | $474,700 | 106.4 | Compare |
| Murrieta, CA | 19 mi | 114,124 | $639,800 | 106.4 | Compare |
| Temecula, CA | 20 mi | 114,865 | $679,700 | 106.4 | Compare |
| Moreno Valley, CA | 20 mi | 214,263 | $503,700 | 106.4 | Compare |
| Lake Elsinore, CA | 21 mi | 75,067 | $566,000 | 106.4 | Compare |
Straight-line distance between city centers.
Hemet ranks 61st of 62 in our best suburbs of Riverside ranking.
Cities with a similar profile
Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.
Compare Hemet with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Hemet a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. The numbers show no standout advantages on cost or climate; the trade-offs are expensive homes relative to local incomes, 120 days a year at 90°F or hotter, long commutes. Compare Hemet side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.
What is the population of Hemet?
The Census Bureau estimates Hemet had 93,649 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 89,796 in April 2020 (+4.3%).
How much do you need to earn to live in Hemet?
Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $79,800 in the Hemet area. The median household here earns $57,719.
When is the best time to visit Hemet?
By the 1991-2020 climate normals, March to May and October to November are the most comfortable months. July averages 95°F and January 66°F for daytime highs.
What county is Hemet in?
Hemet is in Riverside County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.
What time zone is Hemet in?
Hemet is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).
What is the elevation of Hemet?
About 1,594 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.
Does California have a state income tax?
Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.
Sources
Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Hemet. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, San Jacinto, CA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.