OrangeCaliforniaPop. 138,365

Living in Orange, CA

Orange is the 209th-largest city in the US, home to about 138,000 people in 2025. Its population has been roughly flat since 2020. Prices across the metro area run above the national average (113.6 on an index where the US is 100).

Population, 2025
138,365-1.1% since 2020
Median home value
$945,8008.1 years of median income
Median rent
$2,327/morent plus utilities
Household income
$117,113median, per year
Price level
113.6US average = 100
January / July highs
69° / 83°lows 49° / 65°
Average commute
26 min18% work from home
State income tax
13.3%top rate, graduated

County: Orange County

Time zone: Pacific Time (UTC-8, UTC-7 in summer)

Elevation: about 190 ft

Metro area: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Cost of living in Orange

The median home in Orange is worth $945,800 and the median household earns $117,113 a year, so a typical home costs about 8.1 years of income. Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,327 a month, about 24% of the median household's income. BEA puts overall prices in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area at 113.6, with housing at 170.4 and goods at 106.6 (US = 100). In practice, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced place stretches about as far as $85,200 here. California taxes wages at a top rate of 13.3%. The average combined state and local sales tax in California is 9.03%.

All items113.6
Housing170.4
Goods106.6
Utilities158.6
Other services104.4
Price levels for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area. The line marks the US average (100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

What would my salary be worth in Orange?

Orange weather

Average highs run from 69°F in January to 82°F in July, and January nights average 49°F. It gets 12 inches of rain and melted snow a year, with almost no snow. Expect about 30 days a year at 90°F or hotter. The most comfortable months are January to December.

Average monthly high and low temperatures and precipitation in Orange40°50°60°70°80°90°100°6949Jan2.96950Feb3.27152Mar1.77354Apr0.87558May0.37861Jun0.18365Jul0.08565Aug0.08464Sep0.17959Oct0.57453Nov0.86848Dec2.2in.
Average daily high and low (°F) and precipitation (inches) each month, 1991-2020. Shaded months are comfortable by our rule. Station: Santa Ana Fire Stn, CA, 4.3 mi from the city center. Source: NOAA NCEI.

Month-by-month weather and the best time to visit Orange

People and work

The median resident is 37.2 years old, and 40% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 57% of households own their home. The average one-way commute is 26 minutes; 18% of workers work from home.

Median age
37.2324th youngest of 546
Bachelor's or higher
40%adults 25+
Homeowners
57%of households
People per sq mile
5,39125.7 sq mi of land
Take transit to work
1%3% walk, 0.5% bike
Unemployment
4.9%2020-2024 average
Poverty rate
9.5%of residents
Typical home built
1973median year

Who moves to Orange, and where people go

89,824moved into Orange County, CA from other US counties in a year
111,565moved out to other US counties
−21,741net, or −6.9 per 1,000 residents

From farther away, newcomers most often come from Riverside (Riverside County), San Bernardino (San Bernardino County) and San Jose (Santa Clara County). People who leave for somewhere more than 100 miles away most often head to Riverside (Riverside County), San Bernardino (San Bernardino County) and Phoenix (Maricopa County). See the map and full lists

IRS county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023 tax years. Where Americans are moving.

Natural hazards, home prices and air quality

Natural hazard risk

Very High

FEMA rating for Orange County, scored against every US county. Biggest risks: inland flooding, earthquake, wildfire, coastal flooding.

Home prices

+3.3% in a year

Up 46% over five years. FHFA house price index for the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA (MSAD) area, 2026 Q2.

Air quality, 2025

11% good days

99 days unhealthy at least for sensitive groups. EPA daily air quality index for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area (365 days measured).

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025) combines expected losses from 18 natural hazards with how vulnerable and resilient the community is. It describes the county, not your street; check flood maps for a specific address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

Pros and cons of living in Orange

Data points come from the official sources on this page. Points marked Local come from people who live here, are read by a person before they appear, and are ranked by readers.

Pros

  • Data 12 months a year have comfortable weather by our rule.
  • Data Winters are warm, with January highs around 69°F.

Cons

  • Data Homes are expensive for local pay: the median home costs 8.1 years of median household income.
  • Data Everyday prices in the metro run 14% above the US average, mostly because of housing.
  • Data California's top income tax rate is 13.3%, among the highest in the country.
  • Data Sales tax is high: 9.03% on average with local taxes.
  • Data High natural hazard risk in Orange County (FEMA rates it very high), led by inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire.
  • Data Air quality is a concern: 99 days in 2025 were unhealthy at least for sensitive groups (EPA).

Orange report card from locals

0 of 5 reports so far. We show the Orange report card once 5 residents have rated it, so one opinion never stands in for a whole city. Live here? Add yours.

Rate Orange (2 minutes)

1 is poor, 5 is excellent. Skip anything you do not have an opinion on.

Would recommend it
Value for money (optional)
Job market (optional)
Getting around (optional)
Feeling safe (optional)
Friendly people (optional)
Things to do (optional)
Weather (optional)

Lived here once? Map every city you have lived in and see how your homes compare.

Ask a local about Orange

No questions yet. Thinking about a move? Ask about neighborhoods, schools, winters, traffic or anything else, and people who live in Orange can answer.

Orange through locals' eyes

No resident photos yet. Share the view from your street, your favorite park or the city on a good day.

Share a photo

Contributions are read by a person before they appear. We remove ads, links, personal attacks and anything about private people. See the most helpful locals.

Cities near Orange

CityDistancePopulationHome valuePrice level
Santa Ana, CA4 mi315,586$713,000113.6Compare
Anaheim, CA5 mi341,008$831,200113.6Compare
Tustin, CA5 mi77,843$950,400113.6Compare
Fullerton, CA6 mi138,675$902,600113.6Compare
Garden Grove, CA8 mi170,455$814,100113.6Compare
Irvine, CA8 mi318,764$1,191,500113.6Compare

Straight-line distance between city centers.

Orange ranks 39th of 144 in our best suburbs of Los Angeles ranking.

Cities with a similar profile

Closest match on climate, price level, size, income and median age, outside the immediate area.

Compare Orange with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Orange a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. The numbers show 12 comfortable months a year; the trade-offs are high prices, expensive homes relative to local incomes. Compare Orange side by side with another city to see how it stacks up for you.

What is the population of Orange?

The Census Bureau estimates Orange had 138,365 residents on July 1, 2025, compared with 139,910 in April 2020 (-1.1%).

How much do you need to earn to live in Orange?

Using BEA price levels, a $75,000 salary in an average-priced US city buys about the same as $85,200 in the Orange area. The median household here earns $117,113.

When is the best time to visit Orange?

By the 1991-2020 climate normals, January to December are the most comfortable months. July averages 82°F and January 69°F for daytime highs.

What county is Orange in?

Orange is in Orange County, California. Source: Census Bureau 2020 geography.

What time zone is Orange in?

Orange is on Pacific Time (UTC-8, or UTC-7 during daylight saving time from March to November).

What is the elevation of Orange?

About 190 feet above sea level at the city center. Elevation varies across the city.

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.3% for 2026. Some cities add a local income tax, which is not included here.

Sources

Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Income, housing, education and commuting: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for the city of Orange. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area. Weather: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Santa Ana Fire Stn, CA station. Taxes: Tax Foundation 2026. How we get our numbers.